Deciphering the Molecular Structure and Functional Role for a Key Lipid Transport ABC protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kodan Atsushi  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定准教授 (80360543)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂質輸送型ABC蛋白質 / 新生HDL / 善玉コレステロール / 動脈硬化 / 輸送体 / ATP / 分子メカニズム / 膜タンパク質 / 脂質輸送型ABCタンパク質 / 脂質代謝 / アポA-I / ATP加水分解活性 / 脂質輸送 / ABC蛋白質 / 立体構造 / 機能 / 分子機構 / 生体分子 / 膜蛋白質 / 機能ー構造相関 / コレステロール / 脂質 / トランスポーター / 細胞膜 / 構造
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの持つ48種類のABC蛋白質は生理的に重要な役割を負っており、それぞれの遺伝子の異常が様々な疾病(癌の薬剤耐性、糖尿病、動脈硬化、老人性の失明、アルツハイマー病など)と関連している。本研究では、動脈硬化に関わるABCA1及びアルツハイマー病との関連が示唆されるABCA7を対象とし、それぞれの作用機構と生理的役割さらには両者の機能分化機構を、構造生物学、生化学、細胞生物学などの手法を用いて立体構造と機能の両面から解明する。本研究により、脂質恒常性の破綻により惹起される疾病の治療や予防に有用な科学的基礎知見の創出が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The generation of high-density lipoprotein (HDL) plays a crucial role in removing surplus cholesterol from cells, thereby preventing coronary artery disease. ATP-binding cassette protein A1 (ABCA1) is key in initiating nascent HDL generation. However, the mechanism behind ABCA1's role remains unclear. This researcher successfully replicated the phenomenon in vitro and directly visualized the process of ABCA1-mediated nascent HDL generation by capturing a side view of ABCA1 embedded in a lipid nanodisc using high-speed atomic force microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ABCA1が脂質をATP依存的に自身の細胞外ドメインに輸送・貯蔵し、同時にアポA-Iに対する受容体としての機能も発揮していることを明らかにした。これは、脂質輸送型ABC蛋白質、さらには輸送体の概念に関する従来の常識を覆す、画期的な学術的発見である。この新知見は、HDLを基軸とする動脈硬化症の新しい治療方法の創出に貢献するだけでなく、関連の医学薬学分野にも大きな波及効果をもたらすことがが期待される。