Identification of transcription factors regulating triterpenoids biosynthesis: towards the elucidation of the biological roles of triterpenoids in legumes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Seki Hikaru  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30392004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光田 展隆  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 副研究部門長 (80450667)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマメ科植物 / トリテルペノイド / サポニン / 生合成 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ソヤサポニン / ベツリン酸 / グリチルリチン / 生合成制御 / 転写制御因子 / 植物代謝工学
Outline of Research at the Start
トリテルペノイドおよびその配糖体(トリテルペノイドサポニン)は多くの生薬の主活性成分を含む多様な植物二次代謝産物の一グループである。トリテルペノイドが有する様々な生理活性については膨大な数の研究がある一方で、トリテルペノイドがどのような植物生理学的意義を有するのかについての直接的な証拠は驚くほど少ない。そこで本研究課題では、多様なトリテルペノイドを産生するマメ科植物に焦点をしぼり、トリテルペノイド生合成制御に関わる転写因子の同定とターゲット遺伝子群のゲノムワイド解析、ならびに、転写因子/生合成酵素遺伝子変異体の表現型解析を通してトリテルペノイドの生理学的意義の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants produce a vast array of small molecules called secondary metabolites, including triterpenoids and their glycosides (saponins). Biosynthesis of triterpenoids is strictly regulated as it is often limited in the specific organs or tissues, or induced in response to external stimuli. However, biological function of triterpenoids and regulatory mechanisms of their biosynthesis are largely unknown. In this study, we revealed that triterpenoids, lupeol and betulinic acid, accumulated in newly differentiated aerenchymatous phellem of soybean and Lotus japonicus contribute to effective internal aeration and root development for adaptation to waterlogging. We also identified several basic helix-loop-helix-type transcription factors from L. japonicus and soybean as promising candidates of master regulators of soyasaponin biosynthesis. The identification of the TFs is useful not only for understanding the regulatory mechanisms but also as a tool for metabolic engineering of soyasaponins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、ヒトに対する生理活性については膨大な研究があるものの植物生理学的機能は未だ不明な点が多いトリテルペノイドの生物的機能の一端を明らかにした。本研究により、ダイズの耐湿性向上という目標に対して、ルペオールやベツリン酸といったトリテルペノイドが品種改良のための重要な要因の一つになることが明らかになった。また、大豆の健康機能性、呈味および加工特性に大きく影響する成分であるソヤサポニン類の生合成を制御する転写制御因子の有力な候補を同定したことは、ソヤサポニンの組成や量を最適化したマメ科植物の栽培条件確立やゲノム編集技術を利用した育種を可能にする上で重要な知見を提供するため社会的意義が大きい。