Analysis of control mechanisms of nuclear size homeostasis and their physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kume Kazunori  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (80452613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 裕貴  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (80767913)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核サイズ / 分裂酵母 / 線虫 / 核膜タンパク質 / 細胞核サイズ / 細胞核 / サイズ恒常性 / 酵母
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物のゲノムDNAを収納する核は、生命の継承を担う最重要な細胞小器官(オルガネラ)である。核サイズはほとんどの生物で厳密に制御され、核と細胞の体積比が一定に保たれている(核サイズ恒常性維持機構)。この普遍的現象が最初に報告されて100年以上が経つが、核サイズの恒常性維持機構については不明な点が多く、生物学における大きな謎の一つである。さらに、当該機構の生理学的意義についても不明である。本研究ではモデル生物である酵母と線虫を用いて、細胞レベルと個体レベルにおける、核サイズ恒常性維持機構の全容解明と当該機構の生理学的意義の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The size of cell nuclei is strictly regulated in eukaryotes, with the nucleus-to-cell volume ratio maintained at a constant level (nuclear size homeostasis mechanism). However, the substance and physiological significance of the nuclear size homeostasis mechanism is still unclear and is one of the great mysteries in biology. In this study, we focused on evolutionary conserved nuclear membrane protein Lem2 and revealed the molecular network involved in nuclear size homeostasis. Furthermore, we found that perturbation of nuclear size homeostasis altered gene expression of lipid metabolism genes and lipid metabolism involved in structural membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核サイズ恒常性の破綻は、老化細胞や多種のがん細胞でみられる異常であることから、核サイズ恒常性の破綻と細胞の老化やがん化との関連性が示唆されている。本研究は、分裂酵母と線虫をモデルとして用いた解析により、進化上高度に保存された核膜タンパク質Lem2を中心とした分子ネットワークを同定し、核サイズ恒常性維持機構に重要な分子経路の一端を明らかにした。さらに、当該制御の重要性を検証し、脂質代謝との関連性を示唆する結果を得た。これらの成果は、長年生物学において謎とされている核サイズ制御機構の理解への貢献に加え、細胞の老化やがん化、関連する疾患との因果関係解明に寄与する。