Elucidation of the molecular basis for transposition by CRISPR-associated transposon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Numata Tomoyuki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10401564)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCRISPR-Cas / トランスポゾン / CAST / PAM / ゲノム編集 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子解析 / 定量PCR / crRNA / Casタンパク質 / エフェクター / DNA転移 / ゲノム / クライオEM / RNA-タンパク質複合体 / エフェクター複合体 / 腸炎ビブリオ
Outline of Research at the Start
CRISPR-Cas系は原核生物の獲得免疫系として機能する一方、一部のCRISPR-Cas系がトランスポゾンにコードされており、それと共同してDNAの転移を引き起こす。トランスポゾンと共役したCRISPR-Cas系がDNAの転移を誘導する方法としては、エフェクター複合体がcrRNAを利用して標的となるゲノム領域を特定した後、トランスポゼースが標的部位にリクルートされてドナーとなる配列を標的部位に挿入すると考えられているが、その詳細な分子機構は未解明である。本研究では、生化学的および構造生物学的な手法を用いて、トランスポゾンと共役したCRISPR-Cas系がDNAを転移するしくみを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CAST is a transposon in which the CRISPR-Cas effector (Cascade) and transposition proteins (TnsA, TnsB, TnsC, and TniQ) collaborate to transfer it on the genome or plasmid. In this study, TniQ-Cascade in complex with the target DNA were prepared, and its three-dimensional structure was determined by cryo-EM single particle analysis. The structure revealed the interactions between TniQ-Cascade and PAM sequence of the target DNA. The PAM sequence of the target DNA in the plasmid was mutated, and then I evaluated the transposition efficiencies of each mutant PAM. The results elucidated the PAM preference of TniQ-Cascade. I also prepared TniQ-Cascade mutant and analyzed their transposition efficiencies by qPCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cas9を利用したゲノム編集では、細胞に備わっている相同組換え修復を利用して遺伝子をノックインする。一方、CASTはトランスポジションタンパク質の活性を利用してゲノムにDNAを挿入するため、既存のしくみとは全く異なる機構でゲノムを編集することができる。さらに、CASTは長鎖DNAをゲノムに挿入することが可能であるため、これまで困難であった大きな遺伝子を細胞のゲノムにノックインすることが可能になると考えられる。このように、CASTを利用することで既存のゲノム編集を凌駕する技術開発が期待できる。CASTの研究は、細菌における病原因子の伝達機構を理解する上でも重要であり、意義の大きな研究である。