Studies toward the total synthesis of Caribbean ciguatoxin for the development of a highly sensitive antibody-based immunoassy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Makoto Sasaki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80235267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅原 厚志  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40847018)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカリブ海型シガトキシン / シガテラ食中毒 / 全合成 / 抗体作製 / 微量検出法 / シガテラ中毒
Outline of Research at the Start
シガテラは、熱帯・亜熱帯の魚類摂取により発生する世界最大規模の自然毒食中毒である。カリブ海型シガトキシンC-CTXは、米国大西洋やカリブ海域におけるシガテラの主要原因毒であり、既知のシガトキシン類の中で最も複雑な構造を有する。C-CTXによる中毒発生域が米国や欧州の温帯海域に拡大・多発する傾向にあり、その予防対策は急務の課題である。しかし、天然試料が入手困難なため、C-CTXに関する化学・生物学研究は立ち遅れている。本研究では、C-CTXを特異的に認識する抗体作製と微量検出法開発への応用、C-CTXの化学合成による純粋な試料の供給を目的とし、世界規模で大きな脅威であるシガテラの撲滅に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caribbean ciguatoxin (C-CTX-1) is the major causative toxin for ciguatera poisoning in the Caribbean Sea and the Northeast Atlantic areas. Convergent synthesis of the HIJKLMN-ring fragment of C-CTX-1 was achieved through a Suzuki-Miyaura coupling/thioacetalization and a late-stage reductive olefin coupling strategy. We also succeeded in an efficient and scalable synthesis of the ABCDE-ring fragment by employing an iterative use of oxidative lactonization and a Suzuki-Miyaura coupling. The synthetic hapten corresponding to the JKLMN-ring of C-CTX-1 was designed and synthesized, and was immunized to provide monoclonal antibodies that specifically recognize C-CTX-1. Further studies aimed at the total synthesis of C-CTX-1 and the development of antibody-based immunological detection methods are ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C-CTX-1によるシガテラ食中毒が欧州でも発生しており、その予防対策は急務の課題となっている。毒化した魚に含まれるC-CTX-1は超微量であるため、毒判定のための純粋な標準サンプルの供給や微量検出法の開発のために、先端的な有機合成化学による化合物供給(全合成)が世界的に強く望まれている。C-CTX-1のABCDE環及びHIJKLMN環フラグメントの合成法を確立し、全合成の実現に向けて大きく前進した。また、JKLMN環フラグメントを合成ハプテンとしたモノクローナル抗体の作製への道が拓かれた。今後、C-CTX-1の微量検出法の開発に貢献する重要な成果である。