Total synthesis of potent antibacterial natural products with unique chemical structures and their structure-activity relationship studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Shigefumi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30170145)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsamycolamicin / nonthmicin / aplasmomycin / 抗菌物質
Outline of Research at the Start
相次ぐ薬剤耐性菌の出現により,人類は新たな感染症の脅威に晒されている。本研究では,広い抗菌スペクトルと強力な抗菌力に加えて,耐性を生じにくい新規な構造と作用機序を持つ新しいカテゴリーの抗菌薬の開拓,及び有用腸内細菌叢の保全,常在細菌の耐性化抑制という観点から,病因となっている特定の病原菌だけに有効な狭域抗菌剤の開発を目指して,3つの特異構造天然物について構造活性相関を含めた合成化学的を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The total synthesis of amycolamicin, an antibiotic with a unique hybrid molecular structure consisting of five ring systems (A-E units) and potent antibacterial activity against a wide range of drug-resistant bacteria, has been achieved from a known D-lactic acid derivative by a 20-step sequence that features: (1) highly diastereoselective construction of the C ring via a protecting group-free Lewis acid-promoted intramolecular Diels-Alder cyclization of a teraenal-type acyclic precursor; (2) preparation of the D unit via an extremely diastereoselective nucleophilic addition of a vinyllithium derivative to an α-azidoketone intermediate; (3) efficient stereoconvergent N-acylation of an A unit derivatives (α-anomer/β-anomer = 1:1.1) with the CDE unit (thioester derivative). We have also succeeded in synthesizing the western, northern, and southwestern parts of nonthmicin as well as the preparation of the C12-C17 segment of aplasmomycin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AmycolamicinのCユニットの調製で用いたヒドロキシ基無保護の分子内Diels-Alder反応は,それまでの類似反応では実現されていなかったequatorialヒドロキシ基を持つtrans-デカリン系の高ジアステレオ選択的構築を達成したものであり,今後の天然物合成に対する貢献は大きい。また,アノマー混合物である二環性N-グリコシドをチオエステルでN-アシル化すると,単一のN-アシル化生成物を収束的に与えるという新知見は,類似天然物の合成における立体制御を大幅に簡略化できることを意味している。各種合成品の構造活性相関研究により,有用な抗菌剤等の開発につながる可能性がある。