Elucidation of biosynthesis of tetrodotoxin and saxitoxin based on chemical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Mari  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50192430)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテトロドトキシン / サキシトキシン / 生合成 / 構造決定 / 麻痺性貝毒 / LCMS / 生合成中間体
Outline of Research at the Start
フグ毒テトロドトキシン(TTX)と麻痺性貝毒サキシトキシン(STX)類は、代表的食中毒原因物質である。我々はイモリから得た環状グアニジン化合物の構造から、TTXはモノテルペンから生合成されると提唱したが、海洋生物から別の前駆体化合物群を単離し、別の経路を提唱した。本研究では、海洋のTTX生合成経路を検証、拡充するために、さらにフグの新規TTX類縁体を単離・構造決定する。一方、STX生合成では、初期中間体を証明し、生合成経路を提唱した。本研究では、生合成後半部の三環形成反応機構の解明のため、必要な中間体を合成し、有毒藍藻や有毒渦鞭毛藻中の探索を行い、化学的な生合成経路の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Screening of new tetrodotoxin (TTX) analogues resulted to identify 9-epiTTX and Tb-242B isolated from pufferfish. Presence of these compounds suggested a shunt pathway in TTX biosynthesis. New TTX analogues, 1-hydroxy-8-epiTTX , 1-hydroxy-8-epi-5,11-dideoxyTTX, Tgr-288, Tgr-210, Cep-228A were isolated from newts and structures were elucidated. The structures of these compounds supported monoterpene origin of TTX in terrestrial environments. The ring systems different saxitoxin (STX) analogues, M5-HA and M6-HA, were isolated from the scallops and their structures were determined. These compounds were considered as the metabolites of STX. 12beta-deoxyGTX5 and 12beta-deoxySTX were synthesized and identified in the paralytic shellfish toxins producing cyanobacterium and dinoflagellate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フグ毒として知られるテトロドトキシンの生合成の解明は、食品衛生上でも重要であり、世界中で二枚貝からテトロドトキシンが検出されて以来、特に注目を集めている。その中で、化学的なアプローチにより海洋と陸上からそれぞれ新規の類縁体を単離、構造決定して、生合成経路について考察した。また、麻痺性貝毒は、現在も猛威を振るっているので、二枚貝中の新規代謝物の同定や、生合成経路の推定は学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。