Evolutionary dynamics of cis-trans factors on the regulation of plant gene cluster for diterpenoid momilactone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Kazunori  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20312241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤崎 達也  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (50314969)
宮本 皓司  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90721514)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイネ / ファイトアレキシン / 遺伝子クラスター / 転写制御 / 転写因子 / イネファイトアレキシン / モミラクトン / 生合成遺伝子遺伝子クラスター / アレロパシー / エピジェネティック制御 / ケミカルディフェンス / 生合成遺伝子クラスター / 二次代謝産物 / シス因子 / トランス因子
Outline of Research at the Start
イネが生産する抗菌性物質モミラクトンの生合成遺伝子群は、ゲノム上で遺伝子クラスターを形成し、様々なストレスに応答して協調的に発現誘導を示す。最近、下等植物の蘚類ハイゴケでもモミラクトン生合成遺伝子がクラスターを構成することがわかった。本研究では、モミラクトン生産植物がどのように生合成遺伝子クラスターを構成し、その制御機構を発達させ利用してきたのかについて、進化過程に着目しつつその答えを探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic comparison and transcriptome analysis of cultivated and wild rice plants showed that the DPF transcription factor and the N-box cis-element are evolutionarily conserved transcriptional regulatory systems that play a central role in regulating the production of diterpene-type phytoalexins (DP) such as momilactone, an antibacterial substance that contributes to disease resistance in rice. Besides, we identified the Momilactone B synthase gene in bryophyte Calohypunum plumiforme and detected how it exists on chromosomes and apart from the Momilactone A biosynthesis gene cluster in the moss. The results here provide important information on the evolutionary trajectory of the cis-trans regulatory system in the regulation of DP biosynthetic gene clusters in rice, and are important for comparison with the regulatory mechanism in the bryophyte mosses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物に競争力を与えるモミラクトンは重要作物の栽培イネのみならず、野生イネやイヌビエ、蘚類ハイゴケなど進化的に離れた植物種でも遺伝子クラスターと共に維持されている。本研究では、その制御機構の一端を明らかにした。得られた成果は、この遺伝子クラスターのcis-trans転写制御機構が、野生イネから栽培イネまでの進化過程で保存されたシステムあり、イネ以外の作物などにおけるモミラクトンの生物活性の利用の観点で、生産制御の面から学術的に価値があるだけでなく、将来的な環境保全型の農業の確立において、植物種を超えた転写制御システムを用いた有用形質の導入を目指す上で重要な情報を与えるものであり社会的意義をもつ。