Analysis of chemodiversity of rice for enhancement of stress tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Atsushi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (80281103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手林 慎一  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (70325405)
寺石 政義  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80378819)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイネ / 二次代謝 / ケモダイバーシティー / ナチュラルバリエーション / ファイトアレキシン / ジテルペノイド / フラボノイド / アビエトリジン / 種内多様性 / ケモタイプ / 病害虫抵抗性 / オリザ・ルフィポゴン
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の農業では、互いによく似た性質の品種が栽培されており、病害虫発生の誘因となっている。一方で、近縁野生種や在来品種には大きな多様性が残されている。本研究では、まず、近縁野生種や在来品種がもつ新規の二次代謝産物を明らかにし、その多様性を把握する。さらに、多様性をもたらす原因遺伝子を遺伝学手法で解明するとともに、近代品種にこの形質を導入して、実際の抵抗性に及ぼす効果を検証する。これによりケモダイバーシティーを活用した病害虫に強い栽培体系の基礎を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the chemodiversity in rice and attempted to clarify its molecular basis. Additionally, we discussed the ecological significance of the chemodiversity from an evolutionary perspective. Our new findings were as follows: 1) There is a large diversity in the composition of diterpenoid phytoalexins in both cultivated and wild rice. 2) Aromatic diterpenoid phytoalexins, abietoryzines, accumulate in the specific, but many rice cultivars. 3) We identified the biosynthetic gene for the cultivar-specific phytoalexin oryzalactone and clarified its creation and inheritance during the evolution of the Oryza genus. 4) We found a flavonoid glycoside specifically accumulated in the Indica subspecies. 5) Using metabolic profiling approach and a non-linear dimensionality reduction method, we analyzed the population structure of rice cultivars. These results provide an overall picture of rice chemodiversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の知見は、ストレスに強い作物の育種や栽培体系の創出に利用できる。本研究では、新規ファイトアレキシンを多数発見した。これらを利用して特定の病原菌に強い系統を育種することが可能となった。また、異なるファイトアレキシンを蓄積する系統を一つの品種の中に混在させて栽培する、いわゆるマルチラインによる栽培を行うことも想定できる。
さらに、本研究では、新規二次代謝経路の誕生と変遷を明らかにしており、学術的にも大きな意義を有する。オリザラクトン合成酵素遺伝子KSLXは、2つの遺伝子の融合によって誕生し、さらに、平衡選択によって維持されてきたものと推定することができた。