Elucidation of metabolic mechanisms of carbon translocation from hosts to root parasitic weeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okazawa Atsushi  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (10294042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 大策  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (10305659)
新間 秀一  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30515896)
園田 素啓  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (90314400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords根寄生雑草 / ヤセウツボ / ハマウツボ科 / 貯蔵糖 / プランテオース / 質量分析イメージング / メタボロミクス / α-ガラクトシダーゼ / 代謝 / メタボローム解析 / 芳香族チオウレア / 寄生植物 / 炭素収奪 / メタボローム / セクレトーム / 質量イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
ハマウツボ科の根寄生雑草は,宿主である作物が光合成によって固定した二酸化炭素(人にとってはカロリーや機能性食品成分として利用される)を収奪することで,農業や人の生活に甚大な被害を与えている。その被害の克服は持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)のうちの「貧困」と「飢餓」の撲滅に必須である。本研究では,根寄生雑草が宿主から光合成産物を収奪するメカニズムを分子レベルで明らかにすることを目的として研究を行う。将来的には,その制御法を確立することによって,根寄生雑草による農業被害の低減を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orobanchaceae root parasitic weeds are causing serious damage to agriculture worldwide. To eradicate "poverty" and "hunger" in SDGs, it is essential to overcome the damage caused by the root parasitic weeds. The objective of this study was to understand the metabolism of root parasitic weeds and to establish methods to control them, thereby gaining knowledge that will lead to the control of root parasitic weeds. We've succeeded in elucidating the energy-supplying metabolic pathway necessary for germination and showing that inhibiting the metabolic pathway can suppress the growth of root parasitic weeds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根寄生雑草ヤセウツボにおいて発芽に必要なエネルギーを供給する貯蔵糖として三糖プランテオースが、胚の周囲の胚乳などに蓄えられていることを明らかにした。また、プランテオースは発芽時に胚の周囲で α-ガラクトシダーゼ OmAGAL2 によって加水分解を受けることを明らかにした。15,000 化合物の中から 28 の OmAGAL2 阻害剤を見出し、これが実際にヤセウツボの生育を抑制することを示すことが出来た。この知見は、根寄生雑草の防除に応用できると期待される。また、ヤセウツボがどのように宿主であるムラサキツメクサの光合成産物を奪っているかについても解析し、重要な知見を取得した。