Nanostructure and property of fresh cheese (curd)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohnuma Masato  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90354208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 卓  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (30328968)
佐藤 眞直  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 産業利用・産学連携推進室, 主席研究員 (30360837)
金田 勇  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (30458129)
栃原 孝志  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 講師 (70458131)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食品科学 / 量子ビーム / 微細組織解析 / ナチュラルチーズの微細構造 / 非破壊ナノ構造解析 / ナノ構造解析 / CCP / チーズのナノ構造 / カゼインミセル / コロイド状リン酸カルシウム / ナチュラルチーズ / 熟成プロセス / カゼインミセルネットワーク / 直接観察 / 混ざり方の定量化 / スローオペランド
Outline of Research at the Start
原乳から凝乳、カード、チーズへと至る過程で生じる微細組織変化を逆空間・実空間・力学的応答の3つの視点から検討する。特に、凝乳過程およびカードからチーズ熟成初期過程をラボX線小角散乱(SAXS)装置を用い、単一試料のナノ組織変化を数日間、連続的に定点観察する。試料は原乳から製造プロセスまで制御パラメータを完全に明確化した条件で製造する。以上により、微細組織の時間発展および殺菌温度やホモジナイズがその後の凝乳プロセス、チーズ製造プロセスに及ぼす影響を検討する。特に、これまで連続的観測が困難であったコロイド状リン酸カルシウム(CCP)の役割に着目して、チーズの形成機構をナノ組織から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relation between nanostructure, texture and mechanical properties are discussed with using several techniques including laboratory small-angle scattering. We compare those of regular Gouda cheese and the cheese made from homogenized milk. The cheese with homogenized process shows softer texture and mechanical properties. Nano-structures characterized by ultra small angle scattering shows finer network of casein micelles than those of regular cheese. Therefore, softer texture can be attributed to the finer casein network. Meanwhile, aggregated structure of colloidal calcium phosphate (CCP) also shows some difference between them. Almost all CCP in the cheese made from homogenized milk forms aggregated particles, while the Gouda type cheese includes both aggregated structure and original size CCP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子顕微鏡を用いたナノ構造観測では水を含んだ系の解析は難しい。このため、乳の構造についてはX線小角散乱(SAXS)法が用いられることが多い。一方、SAXS法の実験の多くが大型放射光施設を使用しているため、モデル系を使った実験が多く、生乳やそれを使った製品であるチーズのナノ構造の研究は少ない。本研究では、実験室系のSAXS装置を使うことで、チーズ製造現場と解析装置とを近接させ、実際のチーズ製造プロセスがどのようにナノ構造や食感にどのような影響を与えるかを初めて示すことができた。今後、原料乳の乳質を各成分の分散状態まで含めて解析を進めることで、チーズの製造性との相関を解明できると考えられる。