MicroRNA contributing to intestinal immune homeostasis and effect of diet and gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sonoyama Kei  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90241364)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 腸管免疫 / 腸内細菌叢 / 難消化性オリゴ糖 / リンパ球
Outline of Research at the Start
プレ・プロバイオティクスの作用機序は明らかになっていないことが多い。我々は、プレバイオティクス(難消化性オリゴ糖)の摂取による腸内細菌叢の変化にともなって、マウス大腸粘膜固有層リンパ球において一群のmicroRNAが増加することを見出した。このことから、「microRNAによる遺伝子サイレンシングを介したT細胞分化の調節は、腸内細菌叢が腸管免疫のホメオスタシスに寄与する分子基盤である」という仮説を立て、本研究ではこれを証明する。これにより、食物 - 腸内細菌叢 - 宿主生理の関係性を理解し、プレ・プロバイオティクスが健康機能を発揮する際の細胞・分子基盤を解明することに貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the role of microRNA-mediated gene silencing in gut microbiota regulation of intestinal immunity. Comparison between germ-free and specific pathogen-free mice suggested that the presence of gut microbiota increases the expression of miR-200 family members in large intestinal lamina propria leukocytes, resulting in suppression of BCL11B and ETS-1, transcription factors that promote IL-2 expression, leading to decreased IL-2 production. Analysis of mice fed 1-kestose, a non-digestible oligosaccharide, also suggested that 1-kestose alters microRNA expression in large intestinal lamina propria leukocytes and that these changes are mediated at least in part by bifidobacteria in the gut.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、腸内細菌が大腸の粘膜固有層白血球、おそらくはCD4+ T細胞においてmiR-200ファミリーの発現を増加させ、それらの標的遺伝子であるBcl11bおよびEts1のサイレンシングを介してIL-2産生を抑制することが示唆された。また、このことにとりわけビフィズス菌が関与することが1-ケストース摂取マウスの解析結果から推察された。このような、食およびそれが左右する腸内細菌叢によって腸粘膜免疫の恒常性が調節される際に、microRNAによる遺伝子サイレンシングが寄与することを示したのは本研究が最初の例である。