| Project/Area Number |
20H02929
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日野 真吾 静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70547025)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ムチン / 腸内細菌叢 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 腸内細菌 / 相利共生 / 腸管バリア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腸杯細胞が産生・分泌するムチンは,粘液バリア層を形成すると同時に, 大腸では腸内細菌の発酵基質となる。一方で,腸内細菌の主要な発酵代謝産物である短鎖脂肪酸(SCFA)は, 大腸上皮細胞のエネルギー基質となるほか, 宿主の免疫系・代謝系・神経系に作用することで全身の恒常性維持に寄与することが示唆されている。本課題では,「宿主はムチンを腸内細菌に供給することで増殖・代謝を促し,一方,腸内細菌はSCFAを供給することで宿主の恒常性維持に寄与する」というムチンを介した宿主―腸内細菌の相利共生関係を明らかにするとともに,新規プレバイオティクスとしてのムチンの有効性を検証することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mucin produced and secreted by goblet cells in the gut is a barrier that forms the mucus layer and also serves as a fermentation substrate for microbiota in the colon. On the other hand, short-chain fatty acids (SCFA), the major fermentation metabolite of microbiota, have been suggested to contribute to the immune, metabolic, and nervous systems of the host homeostasis, in addition to serving as an energy substrate for colonic epithelial cells. In this project, we have demonstrated that mucin and its constituent sugars are endogenous fermentation substrates for microbiota and induce regulatory T cells via SCFA. We also suggested the possibility of ray body surface mucin as a novel prebiotic candidate.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題では,ムチンおよびその構成糖が内因性発酵基質として腸内細菌に資化されること,その発酵産物であるSCFAを介して制御性T細胞を誘導することを明らかにした。このことは,宿主と腸内細菌が共生関係を築き,維持する機序の一端を明らかにするものであり,腸管の恒常性維持機構の基本的理解に寄与すると考えている。また,ムチンのプレバイオティクスとしての利用可能性について検証し,食事として摂取したエイ体表ムチンがSCFAを増加させること,Akkermansia muciniphilaを特異的に増加させることを明らかにした。