Coordinated synchronization of inter-organ crosstalk of biological clock for health constitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oda Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20204208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時間栄養学 / 生物時計 / 健康体質 / 肝臓時計 / 筋肉時計 / 皮膚時計 / 臓器間クロストーク / 脳時計
Outline of Research at the Start
栄養・運動・睡眠は健康の要である。それぞれ異なった臓器が主体になり、協調することが健康を意味する。これを生物時計という観点で見ることにより、協調的に同調できる因子として時間栄養学的アプローチがある。各臓器時計のクロストークを介して代謝を正常化させて健康に結びつけるための分子的基盤を明らかにすることを目指す。皮膚時計が、全身の体内時計を表すマーカーとして「健康体質の窓」となる可能性がある。本研究では、摂食タイミング(時間栄養学)を生物時計のキー同調因子として、脳時計と肝臓時計、筋肉時計のクロストークを介するの協調的同調の分子機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have examined how the liver clock and the clocks of other organs are synchronized and regulated, and have examined the crosstalk between these organs. We have shown that insulin is a strong factor in synchronizing the liver clock. Free fatty acids and bile acids were found to be candidates for entrainment factors, as were insulin, for which differences in the phase of the rhythm were observed. The muscle clock was also found to be regulated by the timing of food intake and muscle mass. Misalignment of insulin entrainment caused abnormalities in liver and muscle homeostasis, and feeding timing was found to influence metabolic syndrome and locomotive syndrome via biological clock crosstalk between organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民健康、・栄養調査から、エネルギー摂取が減っているにもかかわらず、肥満やメタボリックシンドロームが増加している。また健康寿命の延伸ができない状況において、ロコモティブシンドロームも大きな問題である。その原因は食事因子だけではなく、食スタイルの変化も原因と推定されてきた。本研究で、主にインスリンを介して、摂食タイミングが正常な体内時計のクロストークを可能にすることを示した。本研究は、摂食タイミングが、肝臓時計をはじめとする臓器時計のクロストークを通して、メタボリックシンドロームやロコモティブシンドロームを予防することが可能であることを示した。