Project/Area Number |
20H02931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 晃規 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10537765)
真鍋 祐樹 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20730104)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | セラミド / スフィンゴ脂質 / 安定同位体 / 結合タンパク質 / 消化管 / 消化吸収 / 皮膚 / 食品機能 / 吸収 / 代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
経口摂取されたスフィンゴ脂質の体内動態と代謝変換に注目して、皮膚バリア機能への作用メカニズムの謎を切り開く。そのために培養細胞やモデル動物を用いた評価を行い、質量分析法による解析を活用する。経口的に摂取されたスフィンゴ脂質分子が、生体内でどのように代謝変換されるのか詳細に調べ、生じる代謝物の体内動態と生物活性を解明する。本研究によって得られる成果は、スフィンゴ脂質栄養学の基盤構築につながるものであり、食品産業の振興や国民のQOL向上へも大いに貢献するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the mechanism by which oral intake of sphingolipids improves skin barrier function was investigated. A search for molecules with binding ability to sphingoid bases led to the identification of candidate molecules that bind to sphingoid bases, including a protein involved in mitochondrial membrane permeability and in glycosylation. In addition, the blood kinetics of ceramide in mice were investigated using stable isotope labeling compounds, and it was shown that some of the orally ingested ceramide was directly absorbed without being degraded to its constituent elements. Furthermore, it was found that some ceramides were re-synthesized into ceramides in the body after being digested and absorbed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
いわゆるセラミド素材であるスフィンゴ脂質の経口摂取によって、皮膚バリア向上作用が示されているが、その消化や吸収の詳細は不明の部分が多く残されている。本研究成果から、セラミドの一部は消化されずに直接吸収されることや、スフィンゴ脂質の分解物であるスフィンゴイド塩基が結合するタンパク質の候補分子が見出された。これらの成果は、スフィンゴ脂質の吸収機構や作用メカニズムの解明につながるものであり、スフィンゴ脂質の更なる高度利用にも寄与する知見といえる。