Project/Area Number |
20H02932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tani Fumito 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70212040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 涼輔 大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (40390695)
池川 雅哉 同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60381943)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 消化管 / メカノストレス / CRISPR/Cas9 / 栄養素 / イメージング質量分析 / 脂質消化吸収 / 遺伝子改変マウス / カルシウムセンサー / 細胞内カルシウム応答 / イメージング質量分析法 / 胆汁酸 / 母乳 / 栄養素フロー / メカノストレス応答 / 質量分析イメージング / 食シグナル / センシング人工モデル / TRPV4 / Pannexin1 / CRISPR/Cas9法 / 腸内環境 / リンパ組織 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
咀嚼・嚥下された食塊が、食道から大腸に至るまで消化管内でどのように流動し、多数の栄養素がどのように相互作用しながら消化・吸収されていくのか、その過程の詳細については不明である。食品成分の組成のみならず形状や物性が、栄養素の分布や腸管細胞の応答に影響することに着目し、本課題では、数十ミクロンの空間分解能での質量分析イメージングと透明化による顕微鏡的可視化手法を駆使して、腸管内における栄養素の経時的・空間依存的な分布を解析し、腸管細胞が消化物の物性をどのように感知し、栄養素の代謝を制御するかについて解析する。本成果は、栄養素や薬物の送達効率を高めるための最適な食品のデザインと開発につなげられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The details of how a masticated and swallowed food mass flows in the digestive tract from the esophagus to the large intestine, and how the numerous nutrients interact with each other as they are digested and absorbed, remain unknown. In this project, we focus on the fact that not only the composition of food components but also their shape and physical properties affect the distribution of nutrients and the response of intestinal cells, and analyze the temporal and spatial distribution of nutrients in the intestinal tract using imaging mass spectrometry (IMS) with a spatial resolution of several tens of microns and microscopic visualization techniques to understand how intestinal cells sense the physical properties of digested products and regulate the metabolism of nutrients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健康長寿には腸機能の健全性は欠かせない。過敏性腸症候群といった腸関連疾患や肥満をはじめとする多くの生活習慣病に対する予防は、進化の過程で生まれた我々の腸の生理的な仕組みを正しく作動させることが前提と言える。様々な機能的な食品成分が消化管内でどのように分布し作用し得るのかを明らかにすることは、栄養素や薬物の送達効率を高めるために最適な構造や物性をもつ食品のデザインと開発につながり、脂質代謝を調節して肥満や糖尿病の予防などに貢献するという社会的意義がある。