Studies on the electrostatic surface potential analysis of fungus spores for the improvement of photofungicidal technology by the combination with polyphenols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Akihiro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (40380117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 昭浩  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 特任研究員 (00848509)
浅田 元子  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (10580954)
宮脇 克行  徳島大学, バイオイノベーション研究所, 准教授 (80380111)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼータ電位 / ポリフェノール / カビ胞子 / 光殺菌 / バイオマス
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病原性のカビ、マイコトキシン生産性のカビ、ヒト皮膚病原性のカビは、人類の食生活と健康を脅かす課題となっている。植物病は、農作物の生産可能量の約3割を損失させ、マイコトキシン汚染による損害は年間1000億円(米国)といわれている。抗カビ剤は、カビの殺菌処理に有効な手段ではあるが、その大量使用による残存毒性およびカビの耐性化が懸念される。本研究では、カビの安全な殺菌方法として可視光による光殺菌技術の実用化を目指し、光感受性ポリフェノールのカビ胞子への相互作用に着目して、最大の光殺カビ活性を引き出すために必須となるカビ胞子の表面電位解析技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sterilization combined with photosensitizers is effect on the control of bacteria and fungi. Exploring new safe compounds, which are not expensive, needs to apply the sterilization methods to agricultural field. As results of this study, we found that the treatment of fungal conidia with phenolic acids influenced the surface zeta potential of conidia and produced differences in the zeta potentials between the treated conidia and untreated conidia suspended in water alone. And moreover, the change of zeta potentials was related to the photo-fungicidal activity against the tested conidia. We suggested that the analysis methods are useful for the selection of lignin degradation products from biomass to speculate effective antifungal activity of the lignin productions combined with light exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、有効な光殺カビ活性を示す光感受性ポリフェノールを探索するための手法の開発を目的とし、フェノール性化合物で処理したカビ胞子の表面ゼータ電位を解析することで殺カビ特性を有した化合物をスクリーニングする技術の確立を目指した。
その成果は、カビ胞子の表面ゼータ電位の差とフェノール性化合物の光殺カビ活性との間に関係性を認め、その解析法は、様々なフェノール性化合物が含まれるバイオマス由来のリグニン分解物に対しても光殺カビ活性を示す有効な化合物群を選抜できると手法であると示唆されたことである。当該手法を利用することで、光殺菌に適したバイオマス由来のポスト化合物の創出に繋がると考えている。