Multi-omics analysis of dietary microRNAs and metabolites toward functional food pairing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Yoshinori  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20390304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 大典  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40532627)
立花 宏文  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70236545)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能性フードペアリング / 代謝物 / マイクロRNA / オミクス解析 / センシング / 機能性ペアリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、食機能を厳密に読み解き、機能を享受できる食べ合せを提示できる新たな概念・方法論を見出すことを主眼としている。単一の含有成分情報(量や効果の強さ)のみで機能性の良し悪しが判断されている現状の機能性食品(特定保健用食品や機能性表示食品)開発における絶対的価値観とは一線を画するものであり、食機能が複合成分の協調的な組合せ効果により顕在化するとの独自コンセプトの下、機能性発現に有効な成分の組合せに基づいた食べ合わせ「機能性フードペアリング」を提示できる革新的成分評価技術の創出に挑む研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint that food functionality is based on the cooperative action of a series of components, we verified the multifaceted interrelationships among components that contribute to "functional food pairing," a combination of food that enables us to receive the functionality that manifests when specific components are combined. Through metabolic profiling analysis using a green tea extract library, we were able to propose functionality-related polyphenol components and useful combinations of components that enhance functionality. In addition, we discovered novel signal molecules capable of sensing functional components for effectively extracting the potential combinations. We also identified novel biomarkers that contribute to risk assessment of functional components. Furthermore, we identified various microRNAs as candidates of functional components in green tea, and clarified the functionality of plant-derived microRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、機能性を享受できる食べ合わせ「機能性フードペアリング」を見出すことができる新規概念・方法論の創出に寄与する。単一の含有成分情報(量や効果の強さ)のみを機能性評価基準とした従来型研究とは一線を画し、重要性が認知されながらも複雑系であるために実施困難な「機能性に影響しうる複数の共存成分を考慮した食機能解明研究」を加速化させる学術的インパクトを持つ。食機能に紐づく成分の複雑性を解きほぐし、食品成分・素材の組合せ効果の理解(科学的根拠の提示)や予測・判別、成分の有効活用に資する機能性デザインフードの戦略的立案に役立つ成分評価のブレークスルー技術を提案するものである。