Controls of inflammation and intestinal environment by intestinal bacterial metabolites for extending healthy life expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Uehara Mariko  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20211071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石見 佳子  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50154159)
高橋 信之  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50370135)
井上 博文  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (10639305)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム / メタボリックシンドローム / 植物性機能物質 / 腸内細菌代謝産物 / equol鏡像異性体 / SMP30 / UCP-1 / 水素(H+) / equol / 腸内細菌 / 代謝産物 / 米麹発酵産物 / 発酵産物 / ルシフェラーゼアッセイ
Outline of Research at the Start
『健康寿命の延伸』には、要支援・要介護の主原因となる運動器の障害のロコモティブシンドロームとメタボリックシンドロームの同時予防の推進が重要である。両シンドロームに共通する慢性炎症性疾患予防には炎症の制御が必要であり、抗炎症作用のある食品因子、特に腸内細菌の代謝産物は、親(元)物質より生理活性が強いことから、植物性機能物質(非栄養素)と多価不飽和脂肪酸(栄養素)の代謝産物に着目した。本研究では、それらを活性化させる腸内環境の制御が炎症制御に繋がることで両シンドロームの同時予防が効果的となることを期待し、炎症系培養細胞と炎症性疾患モデル動物を用いて効果の高い食品因子を選択し、ヒト介入試験も試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous prevention of locomotive and metabolic syndromes is important for "extending healthy life expectancy". Since chronic inflammatory diseases are a problem in both syndromes, it’s necessary to consider efficient inflammation control. We believe that dietary components with strong anti-inflammatory effects is essential for this, and investigated phytochemicals and the metabolites, as well as food factors that modify the functions and intestinal environment. For locomotive syndrome prevention, we established an evaluation system to verify the anti-inflammatory and osteoclast differentiation inhibitory effects, identified several components, and confirmed an improvement effect of heat production (UCP-1) inhibition, which is expected to prevent metabolic syndrome. Regarding equol (Eq), we clarified the mechanism by which the S-enantiomer is more effective than the R-one, conducted a human intervention study to improve Eq production, and also analyzed the intestinal microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において、ロコモティブシンドロームおよびメタボリックシンドロームの効率的な同時予防が期待される抗炎症作用を有する幾つかの食品成分、特に植物性機能物質とその代謝産物に着目し、一部は活性本体を特定し、その作用メカニズムも明らかにし、成分の機能や代謝に関する腸内環境の検討も行ったことの学術的意義は高く、これらの成果が『健康寿命の延伸』に向けた一助となり、社会的意義も高いものと思われる。