Novel roles of mast cells as metabolic regulators and their regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kyoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70366574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 祐輔  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (20579411)
細野 朗  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70328706)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
マスト細胞は、アレルギー炎症を誘導する細胞として知られるが、実際には多彩な生理機能を持つことが近年注目されている。本研究では、マスト細胞が脂肪組織中にも存在することに着目し、脂肪細胞への作用を介して代謝を制御するメタボリックレギュレーターとしての役割を検証し、分子機構を明らかにする。さらに、食や腸内細菌叢への介入により、マスト細胞の機能をコントロールし、肥満、生活習慣病等を抑制する手段を見出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although mast cells are widely known to induce allergic inflammation, it has recently noticed that they originally play various physiological roles in vivo. In this study, we showed that mast cells regulate adipocyte differentiation/maturation in both positive and negative manners, suggesting a novel role of mast cells in metabolic regulation. Mast cells suppressed adipocyte differentiation/maturation via the soluble factor which they produced, while they promoted adipocyte differentiation/maturation via the physical intercellular contact. The suppression of adipocyte differentiation/maturation was mediated by the heat and protease-sensitive factor with high molecular mass, and the involvement of extracellular traps in the inhibitory effect was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マスト細胞が脂肪蓄積の制御という新たな生理的役割を担うことが示唆され、多機能な免疫細胞として注目されているマスト細胞の新しい一面が明らかになった。近年、生活習慣病罹患者および予備軍の増加が問題となっており、肥満は、その重要なリスクファクターである。加えて、内臓脂肪の蓄積により誘導される慢性炎症が様々な疾患につながることから、マスト細胞を介した脂肪細胞の制御機構の解明とその手段の確立は、肥満の抑制や生活習慣病の予防に向けた新たな戦略につながることが期待される。