Project/Area Number |
20H02942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
津田 孝範 中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (90281568)
北浦 靖之 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (90442954)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 筋タンパク質 / ビタミンD / 食餌タンパク質 / グルココルチコイド / BCAA / ラット / 骨格筋 / 筋萎縮 / サルコペニア / 筋タンパク質代謝 / ビタミンD欠乏食 / マウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ビタミンD(VD)は、骨格筋のタンパク質代謝および運動機能を正常に保つために重要な栄養素であることが示唆されているが、それに関するVDの作用機構についてはほとんど解明されていない。VD不足の作用は、筋萎縮を誘発するグルココルチコイド(GC)の作用と類似することより、VDとGCは拮抗的に作用する可能性が示唆される。本研究では、GCにより促進される分岐鎖アミノ酸(BCAA)分解(筋タンパク質合成阻害)と筋タンパク質分解に対するVDの作用を、正常マウスおよび遺伝子改変による筋特異的BCAA分解亢進(BCAA不足)マウスを用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vitamin D (VD) plays a role to maintain skeletal muscles, but the mechanisms responsible for the physiological function of VD are not known. Dexamethasone (DEX) is a synthetic hormone that induces muscle atrophy by an overdose administration. The present study examined the action of VD on the muscle atrophy induced by DEX administration in rats. In the rats raised with the diet containing the regular protein content, DEX administration induced muscle atrophy in hindlimb muscles(for example, plantaris muscle) that are constructed with mainly fast-twitch muscle fibers, but not in soleus muscle that is constructed with slow-twitch muscle fiber. On the other hand, in the rats raised with the low-protein diet, DEX administration induced muscle atrophy both fast-twitch as well as slow-twitch muscle fibers. These findings suggest that VD has a function that maintains slow-twitch muscle fibers in rats with protein malnutrition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトでは加齢に伴い血中ビタミンD(VD)濃度は低下し、高齢者ではVD不足の割合が高い。この所見に加えて、高齢者では血中VD濃度と身体運動機能は密接に関係することが知られており、VD不足がサルコペニアの重要な要因の一つであるとされている。これらの所見を反映してVDを運動機能の改善薬とするための研究が進行しているが、VDの骨格筋に対する作用機構は不明である。本研究の結果は、サルコペニアを含む筋萎縮の予防法の開発に繋げるためのVDの生理機能を明らかにした所見として重要であると考えられる。