Fundamental research on mitochondrial function control to develop next-general foods for prevention of frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2022-2023)
Konan Women's University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shibata Katsumi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 名誉教授 (40131479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福渡 努  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50295630)
川畑 球一  甲南女子大学, 医療栄養学部, 准教授 (60452645)
伊美 友紀子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (60823979)
吉岡 泰淳  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (80801513)
寺尾 純二  甲南女子大学, 医療栄養学部, 教授 (60093275)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低栄養 / フレイル予防 / ミトコンドリア / 筋委縮 / de novo NAD代謝 / 非栄養食品因子 / 微量生体必須成分 / 筋萎縮 / de novo NAD 生合成 / de novo NAD生合成 / フレイル / エネルギー代謝 / NAD代謝 / ビタミン / 食品因子 / メチルキサンチン / NAD+測定系 / 総説 / ミトンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアの機能不全への対策がフレイル予防につながる。ATPの産生は、ミトコンドリアの電子伝達において、NADHの電子が酸素にわたされて水が生じる過程と共役して産生される。この過程において活性酸素種が生成する。通常、活性酸素種の生成は抗酸化機構によって最小限に抑えられている。NAD+は、ニコチンアミドからだけでなくトリプトファンからもde novo生合成される。本研究では、このde novo生合成能力を最大にする至適微量栄養素バランスの解明および抗酸化機能を調節できる非栄養素食品因子の検索とその作用機序の解明を行い、フレイル予防食品の開発研究に資する基盤情報の提言をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Countermeasuring mitochondrial dysfunction can help prevent frailty. We have obtained basic information on NAD metabolism, which is directly linked to ATP production coupled with the electron transport chain, and non-nutritional food factors that prevent muscle atrophy. An increase in NAD synthesis increased skeletal muscle weight and myotube markers, muscle strength, myotube hypertrophy, and the muscle marker protein MHC. It was speculated that in addition to administering NMN, the direct precursor, to increase NAD synthesis, activation of the de novo biosynthetic pathway from tryptophan is also extremely important. We discovered methylxanthines, quercetin, and urolithins, which is intestinal metabolites of ellagic acid, as non-nutritional food factors that suppress muscle atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喫緊の課題の一つであるフレイル予防につながる可能性を示す具体的な成果であった。NAD濃度を維持できる能力を生涯維持することが肝要である。NADはビタミンであるが、例外的にトリプトファンからも生合成される。この代謝系に再び焦点をあてることになったことは学術的に意義がある。栄養素の供給に関心が向きがちな社会に、体内で合成される微量生体成分の代謝能力の低下がフレイル予防につながることを示した。さらに、からだに良いとされる非栄養素食品因子の体内動態および代謝産物の作用機序の解明は、いわゆる健康食品情報において正確な情報提供となり、社会的な意義がある。フレイル予防の食品・栄養学的要点を示すことができた。