Project/Area Number |
20H02945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 雅雄 岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20392144)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 低温ストレス / 花の分裂組織の発達 / GNOM / 比較プロテオミクス / 植物ホルモン / アクチン / 植物 / ACTIN / タンパク質輸送 / Floral Meristem / 植物 ホルモン / ホルモン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
低温ストレスは、世界中の作物生産の減少の主たる原因である。ただし、低温ストレス応答の分子メカニズムはまだ完全には明らかにされてない。我々は、シロイヌナズナを使用して、低温ストレス応答は低分子量GTPアーゼアクチベーターである単一遺伝子GNOMによって制御させていることを明らかにした。GNOM過剰発現変異体は、連続的な低温ストレス下でも成長することができる。植物で高度に保存され、同様の機能を実行するGNOMは、すべての作物に低温耐性を付与するための基盤を確立する。そこで本研究では、植物のGNOM規制低温ストレス応答の包括的な分子メカニズムを解明することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project was aimed to develop cold tolerant tomato by understanding the molecular and cellular mechanisms of cold stress response pathway using Arabidopsis and tomato. This research demonstrated that 1) for floral meristem development under cold stress ABA and GA play antagonistic function in tomato, 2) Using CRISPR-Cas9 generated mutant in tomato, we found that like Arabidopsis, tomato GNOM plays a major role in tomato plant development and cold stress response, 3) comparative proteomic analysis of Arabidopsis wild type, cold sensitive gnomB/E mutant, and cold resistant GNOM-OX line, revealed that pathogenesis related protein family (PR) is linked to GNOM regulated cold stress pathway, and 4) actin isovariant, ACT8 was found to be a major player in regulating cold stress response pathway through modulating specific protein trafficking that are required to combat the cold stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意に、我々は本研究プロジェクトを通じて、寒冷ストレス反応経路の新規調節因子をいくつか特定した。ACT8、GNOM、および PR ファミリータンパク質は、植物の低温ストレス応答の制御に重要な役割を果たす新たに同定されたタンパク質である。 社会的意義としては、新たに同定された遺伝子は、将来的にさまざまな耐寒性作物を開発するための分子育種プログラムの潜在的なターゲットとなる可能性があり、これは飢餓ゼロというSDGs目標の達成に役立つだろう。