Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism and biological significance of histidine methyltransferase METTL9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Daitoku Hiroaki  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 講師 (30361314)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質メチル化 / ヒスチジンメチル化 / METTL9 / 翻訳後修飾 / N結合型糖鎖修飾 / 細胞外分泌 / メチル化 / ヒスチジン / メチル化酵素 / 線虫
Outline of Research at the Start
翻訳後修飾はタンパク質の活性調節メカニズムの根幹であり、その1つであるヒスチジン(His)残基のメチル化には、τ型とπ型の2つの様式がある。申請者らは独自のメチルアミノ酸分析技術を基盤としたsiRNAスクリーニングにより、πHisメチル化酵素としてMETTL9を同定した。さらにMETTL9自身が、未発見の別のHisメチル化酵素によってπメチル化されることも見出している。本研究では、METTL9とその基質である炎症関連因子S100A9に着目し、生化学・細胞生物学的手法と線虫の分子遺伝学を駆使して、πHisメチル化修飾の生物学的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein functions are regulated by a variety of post-translational modification: however, histidine methylation remains largely unclear. In this study, we investigated the regulatory mechanism of molecular function and physiological role of METTL9 that we have newly identified as histidine methyltransferase. Unexpectedly, we found that METTL9 is a target of N-linked glycosylation and thereby secreted to extracellular space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、これまで細胞内の現象と考えられてきたタンパク質のメチル化修飾が、血液中などの細胞外においても起こりうることが世界で初めて示された。血液中には多種多様なタンパク質が存在し、血圧や血糖値の調節、免疫応答などの重要な働きをしている。したがって、それらがMETTL9によるヒスチジンメチル化を受けて機能調節されることが明らかになれば、内分泌学や免疫学の分野に新たな学術的視点を提示するとともに、新たな創薬ターゲットになり得ると期待される。