Project/Area Number |
20H02950
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Koizumi Nozomu 大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (20252835)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 小胞体ストレス応答 / シロイヌナズナ / 転写因子 / 細胞質スプライシング / bZIP型転写因子 / ルシフェラーゼアッセイ / GFP / 細胞内局在 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物の小胞体ストレス応答に焦点を当て、以下の2つのテーマで研究を行う。 1)小胞体ストレス応答では細胞質スプライシングと呼ばれるユニークな機構により転写因子bZIP60が活性化される。その際、新たな読み枠から翻訳されるアミノ酸配列(ORF2)がbZIP60に付加される。研究目的は「ORF2によるbZIP60の転写活性化能上昇の分子機構の解明」である。 2)小胞体ストレス応答の研究は糖鎖合成阻害剤ツニカマイシン等の人工的処理により行われてきた経緯があり、生物学的意義は必ずしも明らかでない。そこで、ウイルス感染という生物学的ストレスを用いて「小胞体ストレス応答の生理的役割は?」という問いに答える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the Arabidopsis ER stress response, cytoplasmic splicing converts bZIP60u to bZIP60s. bZIP60u contains a TMD and bZIP60s loses it, thereby bZIP60s translocates from the ER to the nucleus and acts as a transcription factor. In addition, bZIP60s acquires new ORF called ORF2. bZIP60s showed much higher transcriptional activity of BiP3 promoter than bZIP60 lacking ORF2. This result indicated that ORF2 has functions to enhance transcriptional activity of bZIP60s. This research aimed to clarify function of ORF2. We found that the NLS like sequence at the C-terminus of ORF2 and showed it to be a functional NLS using GFP. However, transcriptional activity bZIP60s lacking C-terminal NLS was lower than that of intact bZIP60s, the activity was still higher than that of bZIP60 lacking ORF2, indicating alternative mechanism. The enhanced activation capacity of bZIP60s was not dependent on the amount of protein. Thus, alterative mechanism may contribute to the activation capacity of bZIP60s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
真核生物は多くの転写因子を持つが、その活性化機構は多様である。小胞体ストレス応答におけるbZIP 型転写因子の活性化は細胞質スプライシングを介する非常にユニークなメカニズムによって起こる。特に興味深いのは酵母、ヒト、シロイヌナズナでは細胞質スプライシングで活性化される点では共通しているが、タンパク質の構造変化が大きく異なる点である。私たちはシロイヌナズナbZIP60の活性化に伴って新たな読み枠(ORF2)が生じることを明らかにしてきたが、その機能については全く不明であった。本研究ではORF2が転写活性化に非常に重要であることを明らかとするとともに、そのメカニズムについて多くの知見を得た。