Research on odorant reception system in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Arimura Gen-ichiro  東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 教授 (60505329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤崎 達也  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (50314969)
松井 健二  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90199729)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物間コミュニケーション / 揮発性化学物質(VOC) / エピジェネティック / 害虫 / 揮発性化合物(VOC) / テルペン / ABCトランスポーター / 脂質輸送タンパク質(nsLTP) / トマト / ハスモンヨトウ / シロイヌナズ / 嗅覚システム / 植物の嗅覚システム / TOPLESS(TPL) / 脂質輸送タンパク質 / E3ユビキチンリガーゼJUL1 / シロイヌナズナ / 受容体 / ヒストンアセチル化 / 植物の香り(VOC) / 記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、害虫の食害に応答して放出されるVOCや恒常的に生産されるミント揮発性化学物質(VOC)が、周囲の未被害植物の防御応答を活性化する現象の実態ならびに当該現象に関わる分子システムの解明が進みつつある。しかし、VOCを取り込んだ植物体内で細胞がVOCの情報を防御遺伝子等の活性化に繋げる作用機序の大部分は不明である。本研究では「VOCが生体膜受容体に結合することで防御応答を発起する機構」「VOCが細胞内に取り込まれることで細胞内のVOC結合因子に作用する機構」「エピジェネティクスによって防御応答の記憶を制御する作用機序」に関する解析から、植物のVOC受容と記憶の分子機構を紐解く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants have the ability to communicate with neighboring plants by releasing volatile organic compounds (VOCs) into the atmosphere. The gene region of ERF, a defense response-related transcription factor, was found to be acetylation-regulated by histone acetyltransferases HAC1, HAC5, and HAM1 and negatively regulated by histone deacetylase HDA6 in Arabidopsis leaves exposed to ocimene. The corresponding gene expression was thus controlled by feedback regulation. Furthermore, it was suggested that the candidate VOC transport molecules expressed in tomato leaves damaged by Spodoptera litura larvae may be responsible for the extracellular transport of VOCs specifically during herbivory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物に嗅覚があるか?植物の感覚受容システムを解き明かすのは学術的に極めて重要な課題である。本研究ではその作用機序の一部を解明することによって、VOCを介した植物の生存戦略とコミュニケーション能力に関する新規知見を得た。また、当該コミュニケーションは植物の害虫抵抗性を強化する効果があることから、植物のVOC成分をバイオスティミュラント資材として、あるいは有用VOCを放出する植物をコンパニオンプランツとして用いることで農業における害虫防除につながることが期待される。本研究の成果はそれらの実装に向けた新たな学術基盤を構築した。