Dynamic control of centromere and telomere function by the SUMO modification system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsunori  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (60273926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白川 昌宏  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00202119)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質翻訳後修飾 / SUMO / セントロメア / テロメア / 染色体機能 / 分裂酵母
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム情報の安定な維持・継承には、細胞分裂の際に染色体を安定に維持し、正確に分配することが肝心である。真核生物の染色体上のセントロメアおよびテロメア領域は、染色体の安定維持・分配に極めて重要である。申請者らはこれまでに、SUMOによる翻訳後修飾が、セントロメアおよびテロメアの機能制御に深く関わること明らかにしてきた。
本研究では、SUMO修飾システムがセントロメアおよびテロメア機能をどのように動的に制御するのかを分子レベルで解明することを目的とする。
本研究による成果は、セントロメアおよびテロメアにおけるタンパク質複合体の可逆的な集積と発散の分子機構の普遍的理解に充分寄与できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cell division, stable maintenance and accurate distribution of chromosomes are critical for stable inheritance of the genome. The centromere and telomere regions on eukaryotic chromosomes play a crucial role in the stable maintenance and distribution of chromosomes.
In this study, using fission yeast as a model system, we revealed one aspect of the molecular mechanism by which post-translational modifications by SUMO regulate the function of centromere and telomere regions. Furthermore, we found that SUMO modifications are required for the growth of circular chromosome cells, which are closely related to the disease. Research on centromeres and telomeres has been greatly expanding not only in the basic field but also in the field of clinical application. We expect that the results of this research will establish an important foundation that will contribute to applied fields in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セントロメアおよびテロメア機能はがんとも密接に関わっており、セントロメアおよびテロメア研究は基礎分野のみならず臨床応用分野にも大きな展開を見せている。今回、分裂酵母をモデル系に用い、SUMOによる翻訳後修飾が、セントロメアおよびテロメア領域の機能を制御する分子機構の一端を明らかにした。本研究成果は、将来的には応用分野にも資する重要な基盤を構築するものと期待する。