Genetic mechanisms involved in leaf functionality in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itoh Jun-ichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30345186)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ / 発生 / トランスクリプトーム / 葉 / 形態形成
Outline of Research at the Start
イネ科は農業上最も重要な植物分類群であり、その優位性はイネ科の葉が持つ特殊な形態と機能性が深く関わっていると考えられる。しかし、この特殊性と機能性がどのような遺伝子の働きによって実現しているのかについての知見はほとんど得られていない。本研究ではイネを用いた「葉の発生過程で働く新奇遺伝子の探索と機能解析」「イネの葉の特殊形態の発生遺伝学的解析」を行い、イネ科が作物としての優位性を確立できた遺伝的背景を、表現型や遺伝子発現を解析する新たな手法により効率的に明らかにする。これによって葉形態の遺伝的イノベーションに関する知見を得ると共に、イネ科作物の葉の緻密な制御による分子育種に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large-scale gene expression analysis was conducted to identify genes important for rice leaf functionality, and to determine which genes work where and when during rice leaf development. We extracted several genes that were predicted to be important for rice leaf functionality, and revealed the actual functions of the genes by genome editing. Those genes include novel genes such as leaf aerial tissue formation and stomatal differentiation, which are necessary for the healthy growth of rice plants. This study provides genetic insights into the functionality of rice leaves that have not been previously elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネ科はイネやコムギ、トウモロコシといった主要穀物を含む農業上最も重要な植物分類群である。その優位性にはイネ科の葉が持つ特殊な形態と機能性が深く関わっていると考えられるが、どのような遺伝子の働きによって実現しているのかについての知見はほとんど得られていない。本研究で得られたイネやイネ科の葉の形態形成に特異的な遺伝子は、葉形態の遺伝的イノベーションに関する知見と共に、今後のイネ科作物の葉の緻密な制御による分子育種に役立てることが可能であると考えられる。