Basic research for the development of good-tasting and sake-suitable rice varieties with nitrogen fertilization tolerance through leaf senescence suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kusaba Makoto  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (20370653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 信澤 岳  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (40814463)
伊藤 岳  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 特任助教 (30636139)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイネ / ステイグリーン / ゲノム編集 / 突然変異体 / 老化 / 種子 / 葉老化
Outline of Research at the Start
米穀粒中の高タンパク質含量は食味や酒米適性を低減させることから、良食味米や酒米の栽培時には窒素施肥は抑えて栽培される。一方、十分な窒素施肥下でも穀粒中のタンパク質含量を低く抑えることが出来れば、収量性等の観点から大変有用である。イネ穀粒中のタンパク質の40~70%は老化葉由来であることから、葉からの窒素分の転流が抑制される葉老化抑制突然変異体は低タンパク質系統として期待される。本研究では、老化を制御するNAC転写因子の多重ゲノム編集体を作製し、十分な窒素施肥下でも穀粒中タンパク質含量が抑制されるイネ系統の作製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rice, the suppression of leaf senescence can inhibit the translocation of amino acids to the grains, which is thought to contribute to the improvement of taste and the quality of sake rice under sufficient nitrogen fertilization. We created a strain that multiplies the destruction of five senescence-inducing NAC transcription factors, which are believed to play a crucial role in the regulation of senescence, using the CRISPR-Cas9 system. Among them, it was found that disrupting NBL1 causes a kind of male sterility, so we created strains in which the remaining four were disrupted, but no obvious senescence suppression was observed. In addition, we tried isolating the causative gene of the delayed leaf senescence mutant dye3, which was created by a chemical mutagen, by positional cloning using the MutMap method. The candidate for the causative gene has been narrowed down to one, but it will be necessary to prove it by complementation experiments in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネ穀粒中のタンパク質の高蓄積は食味や酒米の品質を低下させる。穀粒中の窒素の40~70%は老化葉からの転流によりもたらされるため,葉老化の抑制は十分な窒素施肥栽培下での食味や酒米の品質向上に貢献できると考えられる。本研究では,老化誘導性転写因子のゲノム編集による破壊や葉老化遅延突然変異体の原因遺伝子の単離を行った。これらの研究は基礎研究として高品質・多収イネ品種育成に貢献できる可能性がある。