Studies on the furan fatty acid biosynthesis pathway in soybean and its effect on agronomic performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Anai Toyoaki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70261774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 啓史  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40425541)
鈴木 章弘  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (50305108)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイズ / 突然変異体 / フラン脂肪酸 / 明所臭 / 突然変異遺伝子 / 種子成分 / 農業形質 / 油脂品質
Outline of Research at the Start
光照射した際、ダイズ油脂に生じる「明所臭」と呼ばれる独特の臭気は、PUFAの酸化とは異なるメカニズムを介して生成されることが、近年明らかになってきた。
そこで、本研究では、①我々がダイズ突然変異体ライブラリーから単離した、「明所臭」の原因と考えられるフラン脂肪酸を種子中に蓄積しない突然変異体を用いて、フラン脂肪酸の生合成に関与する遺伝子の同定を行うとともに、その生合成経路を解明する。 さらに、フラン脂肪酸の植物体における生理機能についても、これまで殆ど報告がないことから。
②フラン脂肪酸がダイズの農業形質に与える影響についても合わせて解析を行い、その生理的な役割の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have identified two soybean genes (Glyma.04G054100 and Glyma.20G201400) that play a role in producing furan fatty acids from four low furan fatty acid soybean mutants. We also found that one of the genes (Glyma.20G201400) encodes a fusion enzyme that can catalyze a reaction typically requiring two different enzymes in the cyanobacterial pathway. When we over-expressed these genes using a hairy root system, we observed that they could synthesize furan fatty acids independently, but their co-expression had a synergistic effect. Interestingly, the soybean lines carrying the low furan fatty acid mutant gene did not experience any negative effect on their growth or yield, and we could not observe any unpleased odor when that soybean oil was exposed to light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラン脂肪酸は脂肪酸の構造内にフラン環を有する脂肪酸で、様々な生物種に分布しており、活性酸素除去等に関わっている可能性が示唆されているが、その生合成経路はラン藻の一種で報告があるのみで、植物では全く明らかにされていなかった。一方で、フラン脂肪酸はダイズ油脂中にも含まれているが、油脂への光照射の際にフラン脂肪酸の分解により生じる不快臭である「明所臭」の除去が極めて重要な課題となっていた。そこで、ダイズのフラン脂肪酸合成遺伝子が同定され、油脂中にフラン脂肪酸を蓄積しないダイズが実現すれば、植物におけるフラン脂肪酸の合成経路の解明に加え、ダイズ油脂の商業的価値の向上にも大きく貢献できると考えられる。