Genome prediction method for identifying agronomic trait genes and gene networks using rice NAM population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Abe Akira  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 主席研究員 (80503606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 和也  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 研究員 (40804703)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGenomic prediction / rice / NAM population / Gene-Gene interaction / G x E interaction / Epistasis / イネ / QTL / GWAS / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
独自にイネで確立したNested Association Mapping (NAM) 集団を用いて、穂の着粒構造に関与する遺伝子群および遺伝子間相互作用を解明する。この目的のため、機械学習の決定木アンサンブル学習の一つである「勾配ブースティング法」を、Genomic prediction (GP) に適用し、高精度な遺伝子同定を実証する。それら遺伝子群ネットワークを明らかにする。加えて、ゲノムワイドアソシエーション解析 (GWAS) で検出した既知・新規の遺伝子およびGPによって検出した重要度の高いSNPsを、交配によって単一遺伝背景に集積させ、飛躍的な形質改良に向けた基礎的知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel model to detect epistatic interaction using recombinant inbred lines (RILs) and released an R package RIL-StEp. We identified a region on Chr.11 that is associated with grain number per panicle and has an epistatic relationship with the FZP region. A candidate gene was identified by RNA-seq analysis. We found that FZP represses the expression of the candidate gene and identified the possibility that polymorphisms in the promoter sequences of the candidate gene are involved in the epistatic effect.
A genomic prediction model was constructed using the NAM population to accurately predict agronomic traits from genotypes. The model achieved high prediction accuracy (correlation coefficient of 0.9 or higher) for leaf width, number of grains per panicle, number of panicles, and grain size. Furthermore, the model was able to predict traits with high accuracy even in lines in which the genomes of multiple varieties had been introduced through crosses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネにおける量的形質の変動の原因となる遺伝子とそれらネットワークを理解することは重要な課題である。本研究の成果は、イネの収量性に直結する穂の着粒構造の遺伝的改良に寄与するものである。構築したゲノミック予測モデルは、極めて精度が高く、イネのみならず多様な作物におけるゲノミック選抜に波及することが期待できる。また、目的とする形質が予測されるゲノムをデザインし、そのゲノムを交配等で再現する「ゲノムデザイン育種」への端緒となるものである。