Factors determining the occurence of floret sterility in rice in Chuunou aria in Gifu prefecture in 2018
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tsutomu  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70238939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 貴  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20805436)
小林 和広  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (90234814)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords岐阜県 / 水稲 / 高温不稔 / イネ / 高温 / 地球温暖化 / 不稔 / 高温障害
Outline of Research at the Start
岐阜県下で高温による不稔を発生する水田について,微気象,土壌条件,品種,管理を空間変動に着目して調査・解析し,発生条件,甚大化する要因を明らかにすることを目的とする.同じ肥培管理を行った水田でも,不稔の発生程度に数%~50%まで大きな違いが認められる.このように発生の程度が大きく異なる理由を明確にできれば,高温不稔発生への対策につながる.現場での検証の機会をしっかりと捉え,これまでの研究成果を検証し,今後の対策研究に求められるものを明確にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2020 summer, sevear rice sterility occurred in Chuunou area of Gifu prefecture; partially due to high temperatures at reproductive stage of late rice. To understand the mechanism of high temperature-induced sterility in rice, we conducted survey of the floret sterility and collected meteorological data. We also checked tolerance of rice floret of popular cultivars in Gifu prefecture against the high temperatures at reproductive stage using growthchambers and built a simple simulation model that estimate the occurrence of high temperature-induced sterility based on the response of cultivars to the high temperatures. Our simulations showed that the occurrence of sterility due to high temperature was about 20% of total sterility. We thus concluded that we can prevent most part of occurrence of sterility with careful control of water and insect pest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間中の2020年に中濃地域に大規模な水稲不稔被害が発生した.この被害状況を調査することは2018年,2019年に発生した不稔の発生要因を解明するうえで極めて重要と考えられたために研究内容に2020年の不稔発生の状況の調査を加えた.これまでの水稲の高温不稔研究は生理的学的なものが多く,圃場で発生した水稲の高温不稔の調査としては極めて大雑把なものがわずかにあっただけである.今回の研究期間中,2020年に中濃地域に大規模に発生した不稔は,高温のみが原因の不稔の発生ではなかったと考えられるが,圃場で発生した大規模水稲不稔を詳細に追いかけたケーススタディーとして学術的に貴重な資料であると考える.