Non-destructive and continuous measurement of rice growth for elucidate yield-limiting factors of high-yielding rice cultivars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Daisuke  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (50713913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 昌樹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (00757908)
荒井 裕見子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 上級研究員 (50547726)
小林 伸哉  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 熱帯・島嶼研究拠点, 主任研究員 (70252799)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLAI / NIR / PAR / 多収 / 呼吸速度 / 非破壊計測 / マイクロコントローラー / 光合成有効放射 / 近赤外放射 / 分光計測 / 非構造性炭水化物 / 微気象 / 水稲 / 収量 / イネ / 近赤外分光
Outline of Research at the Start
イネ群落の様々な分光反射特性から、群落成長および生理特性の日変化を連続・非破壊的に測定する手法を開発し、様々な品種特性の微気象応答性から収量決定要因までを、定量的に解明することを目的とする。現在の気候条件下における現行イネ品種の栽培適性地や収量ポテンシャルの評価、将来の気候変動環境下でより高成長・収量を示すイネ品種デザインの提示といった、データ駆動型の育種・品種選定が可能になることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the yield determining factors of the high-yielding rice cultivars, Hokuriku 193 and Oonari, through cross-locational experiments in Japan (Nagoya, Tsukuba, Joetsu, Nagano). We developed a novel technique for non-destructive leaf area index (LAI) estimation of rice from transplanting to harvest using near-infrared light (NIR) and photosynthetically active radiation (PAR). Additionally, we developed a system to measure the nighttime respiration rate of rice plants and quantified the temperature dependence of respiration. Based on these results, it is suggested that the highest yield in Nagano was due to the maintenance of LAI until the late growth stage and the low nighttime temperatures that suppress respiration rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて開発したNIRとPARからLAIを推定する手法は、イネ群落成長を高精度で追跡可能であり、その他の作物にも応用可能である点において、今後の作物生育評価の新スタンダードになる可能性がある。本手法により、様々なイネ品種の栽培適性地や収量ポテンシャルの評価を通じて、データ駆動型の育種や品種選定が可能になることが期待される。