| Project/Area Number |
20H02968
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Yu 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50634474)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桂 圭佑 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432338)
辻本 泰弘 国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, プロジェクトリーダー (20588511)
高井 俊之 国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 主任研究員 (40547725)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | イネ / 深層学習 / バイオマス / 可視画像 / 地上部バイオマス / 画像解析 / バイオマス推定 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,イネの生育を示す最も基本的な情報である地上部のバイオマスを,非破壊かつ簡便に推定する技術を確立し,その生産現場への応用可能性を検証することを目的とする. 現時点では,多様な栽培環境においてイネのバイオマスを非破壊かつ簡便に推定する方法が存在していない.本研究では,近年著しく進歩しつつある機械学習の一手法である深層学習に着目した.深層学習を応用することで,一般的なデジタルカメラから撮影されたイネの画像からバイオマスを推定する技術の確立を試みる.さらにそれをwebアプリケーションとして実装し,海外を含めた農業生産現場での応用可能性を検証する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Monitoring the crop growth is the fundamental process for all the aspects of the crop science. There have been, however, few practical methods enabling the non-invasive, efficient and accurate estimation of the crop biomass. Here, we propose to apply the deep learning technology to develop the model for estimation of rice (Oryza sativa L.) biomass based on the RGB image. The database of the RGB images of rice canopy and corresponding biomass covering wide range of growth environments and cultivars was established. The deep learning model developed based on the database showed the high accuracy to estimate the rice biomass. Notably, the accuracy was practical even when the target cultivar and growth environment was not included in the database used for the model development. Our study demonstrated the efficient and accurate estimation of rice biomass only by using RGB images, which is expected to accelerate the analysis of crop growth under various situations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
作物の安定多収化を実現するためには,作物のバイオマスを正確かつ簡便に把握することが極めて重要である.本研究で得られた技術は,市販のデジタルカメラやスマートフォンを利用することで,イネの生育量を即座に推定できることを示している.生産現場において,本技術を活用することで,イネの適切な施肥管理や圃場管理が容易になると期待される.さらに世界的には,イネのさらなる多収化が重要な課題であり,育種現場において,大量の遺伝資源から有望系統を選抜するうえでも有効なツールになると考えられる.