Project/Area Number |
20H02969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirai Yoshihiko 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (80263622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨田 朝美 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 助教 (00846529)
村田 芳行 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (70263621)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | イネ / 耐塩性 / 収量 / QTL / 穂数 / 稔実歩合 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
イネの耐塩性程度は塩の吸収と密接に関わることが知られており,塩の吸収抑制に関する研究が長年進められてきた.一方,塩害地におけるイネの収量向上のためには,収量形質に関する耐塩性が必要であるが,その耐性機構は不明であり,耐塩性品種の育成は進んでいない.本研究では,穂数と稔実歩合に関わる耐塩性機構の解明を試みるとともに,塩条件における耐塩性形質の集積効果を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the mechanism of salt tolerance related to yield traits in rice, we focused on the region of three QTLs associated with grain yield under long-term salt conditions and examined candidate genes. We also studied the pyramiding effects of QTLs related to the panicle number and fertility. As a result, we found evidence of two different salt tolerance QTLs in the QTL region associated with the panicle number on chromosome 6. We were also successful in further narrow down the QTL region associated with the panicle number and fertility. In addition, we identified approximately 50 salt tolerance candidate genes. It was suggested that the pyramiding of salt tolerance QTLs related to the panicle number and fertility is effective in maintaining yield under salt conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの多くの研究は,幼苗期のイネを用いた短期の塩処理による結果であるが,幼苗期の耐塩性が必ずしも収量向上に結びつかないことが報告されている.本研究は,農業上最も重要な形質である収量に着目し,塩条件下での収量に関わる新規耐塩性QTLの領域の絞り込みを行い,さらに耐塩性候補遺伝子を推定しており,学術的意義がある.また,耐塩性遺伝子の集積が塩条件下での収量性の維持に有効と推察されたことは,耐塩性品種の育成を進める上で極めて有用であり,社会的意義も大きい.