Development of environmental memory seed by regulation of epigenome in crop production under global environmental change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Yushi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50611571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱岡 範光  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 准教授 (40778669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords種子 / 環境ストレス / エピジェネティクス / 環境記憶 / エピジェネティク / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
登熟期の環境ストレスが、次世代へ及ぼす影響をエピジェネティクス制御の視点から検討する。環境ストレスは、高温ストレスを対象とし、登熟期の高温ストレスが次世代の表現型へ与える影響を調査後、子実のエピジェネティクス変化を解析し、環境履歴エピゲノムマーカーを同定する。同定されたマーカーを用いて、従来品種の高温耐性系統を選抜し、圃場試験を実施する。本研究成果は科学的な意義に止まらず、遺伝子組換え植物ではないため、世界中で生育可能であることから社会実装へもスムーズに移行できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to determine whether the environment during grain maturation affects the growth of the next generation of rice plants. When rice was used as the test material and the environment was subjected to high temperature stress, the heat stressed seeds showed various phenotypes such as seed germination, plant height, branching, heading/flowering, and morphology of the stop leaves in the growth of the next generation of rice plants. Furthermore, whole genome methylation analysis of DNA extracted from seeds that had experienced high temperature stress suggested that DNA methylation of genes involved in the above phenotypes was involved. Additionally, these phenotypes were divided into traits that persist for several years once memorized and those that do not, suggesting that there is a degree of memory. In summary, the results of this study suggest that the environment during the crop's ripening process influences the growth of the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、現在進行形で変動する地球環境変動において、農作物の子実登熟環境が次世代成長へ影響を及ぼすことを示唆した。特に分げつ特性など生産性に関与する形質がいくつも変動する点においては、今後さらに上昇する温暖化対策において、採種場所の登熟環境などを再検討する必要があると考えられる。また、環境記憶による次世代の表現型制御がDNAメチル化を介する可能性が示唆された。今後、環境記憶された種子のQCとして種子のDNAメチル化程度を利用できると考えられ、これまで外観と発芽率のみで議論されてきた種子品質の新たな基準を提案することができる。