Cloning and utilization of sink-source related genes toward increasing rice yield potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Takai Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 主任研究員 (40547725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 均  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究領域長 (30355565)
黒羽 剛  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (50415155)
谷口 洋二郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 上級研究員 (50462560)
大井 崇生  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (60752219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイネ / 収量ポテンシャル / シンク・ソース能 / MP3 / GPS7
Outline of Research at the Start
イネはアジアを中心に世界的な主要穀物であり、今後も増加が予測される世界人口に十分な食糧を供給するために、収量性の向上を通してイネの生産量を上げることは非常に重要な課題である。イネの収量は一般に、光合成で同化された産物の量と同化産物を蓄積する籾の容量のバランスで決まる。本研究は、我々がこれまでに見出してきた光合成能および穂数を増加させる遺伝要因(それぞれGPS7とMP3)について、栽培・育種・分子生物の分野が協力してその原因遺伝子を特定することを目的とする。さらにGPS7とMP3が収量性を向上させるかを見極め、GPS7とMP3を有する多収品種の開発や栽培技術開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to (1) identify the causal genes of MP3, which increases panicle number in the high-yielding "Takanari" variety, and GPS7, which increases leaf photosynthetic capacity, and (2) elucidate their contribution to improvement of yield potential in rice. We successfully cloned the causal genes of MP3 and GPS7, and found that the Koshihikari allele of MP3 was effective in increasing the number of panicles in many indica varieties. We also confirmed that pyramiding MP3 and GPS7 in the Takanari background could additively increase panicle number and leaf photosynthetic capacity. Furthermore, we observed that MP3 contributed to increase grain yield in the Hokuriku 193 background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な人口増加や食料安全保障の観点から、イネの収量性を向上させることが求められている。本研究では、収量性に関与する穂数および光合成を増加させる遺伝子を同定し、同定した遺伝子が収量増に寄与する一端を明らかにした。本研究で同定した遺伝子を育種で利用することにより、世界的な食料問題の解決に向けての貢献が期待される。