Study of the molecular mechanisms involved in intergeneric parthenocarpy in cucurbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Hanako  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (20507230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 卓  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30196836)
実山 豊  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (90322841)
杉山 慶太  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 研究領域長 (30414767)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスイカ / ユウガオ / 単為結実 / ブラシノステロイド / ウリ科植物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ウリ科植物がもつ独特の異属間単為結実現象に着目し、異属花粉の認識に関わる和合/不和合性の誘導や果実肥大に関わる制御メカニズムの分子基盤を明らかにしようとする研究である。異属花粉の受粉刺激で生じる単為結実は他の植物にはみられず、どのような分子メカニズムが関わるのか全く分かっていない。本研究では、単為結実を制御する一段階目のメカニズムとして自家不和合性システムの関与、また、受精なしでも果実肥大を進行させる二段階目の分子シグナルとしてポリアミンの関与について注目し、それらを検証する研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seedless fruiting (parthenocarpy) of watermelon (Citrullus lanatus) is inducible at a rate of about 50% when the watermelon female flower is pollinated with the pollen of bottle gourd (Lagenaria siceraria), and this parthenocarpy is specifically induced when pollinated with the pollen of bottle gourd and does not occur in pollination with other heterogeneous pollen in cucurbit plants. In this study, to elucidate the mechanism of passive parthenocarpy in watermelon, genes expressions involved in the parthenocarpy was comprehensively analyzed using RNA-seq. Gene expression patterns of watermelon in ovary tissues in time-course sampling suggested that downregulation of brassinosteroid signaling pathway genes and promotion of gibberellin synthesis genes were involved in the process of parthenocarpy. It was shown that parthenocarpy could be 100% induced by the combined use of pollination with bottle gourd pollen and treatment with brassinosteroid synthesis inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウリ科では様々な異属の組み合わせで単為結実が誘導される場合があり、ユウガオ花粉はスイカ以外にも単為結実を誘導することが本研究で示された。ウリ科には独自の結実メカニズムがあると考えられ、今回のユウガオによるスイカ単為結実メカニズムの解明はスイカだけでなく他のウリ作物の種なし果生産にも応用できる知見となり得る。ブラシノステロイドは結実に促進的な作用の報告例はあるが、本研究で分かったような抑制的作用は知られていなかった。ユウガオ花粉による特異的な結実誘導メカニズムの解明はブラシノステロイドと他の植物ホルモンにおけるこれまで知られていないクロストークの存在を示す知見ともなり得る。