Project/Area Number |
20H02978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Yukio 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60253514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山形 悦透 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00600446)
宮島 郁夫 九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 教授 (20182024)
水ノ江 雄輝 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (50759206)
増田 順一郎 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60452744)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | レンコン / 食用ハス / 赤色根茎 / アントシアニン / DNAマーカー / RAD-seq解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
レンコンは、栄養が豊富でビタミンCや食物繊維などを多く含み粗収益が高い野菜品目の一つである。これまで収量、肥大性、節間長などに着目した育種が行われてきたが、近年、徳島県において根茎全体が赤色に着色するレンコン‘友弘’が発見された。本品種は高付加価値品種として期待されているが、低収量であることが課題である。本研究では、生産性の高い赤色根茎品種育成法を確立すること、さらに植物における異所的な色素発現のメカニズムについて明らかにすることを目的として、根茎に含まれる赤色色素の同定、色素生合成関連遺伝子群の発現解析、栽培環境と根茎着色との関連解析、根茎着色形質の遺伝様式の解明とマーカー構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The coloration of red rhizome lotus 'Tomohiro' was investigated and six red pigments (anthocyanins) were identified. The expression levels of homologous genes related to anthocyanin biosynthesis were compared between white and red rhizome cultivars, and differences in the expression levels of several genes were observed in the unpigmented stage of the red rhizome cultivar. No effect of UV removal or irradiation on rhizome coloration was observed, but the effect of exogenous phytohormones on rhizome coloration was accelerated or retarded. The inheritance of rhizome coloration traits was elucidated, and DNA markers were successfully constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物における色素発現では,エピジェネティックな発現の促進と抑制が主要な制御機構であると考えられるが,本来発現が抑制されている根茎等の部位において,本品種のように発現抑制が解除されるメカニズムを明らかにすることで,植物における部位特異的な遺伝子発現の仕組みについて明らかにできるだけでなく,これまでの想定を超えた新たな独自形質を持つ品種の育成を実現でき,園芸育種の新たな概念を構築できると考えられる.