| Project/Area Number |
20H02980
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University of Advanced Science |
Principal Investigator |
KITAJIMA AKIRA 京都先端科学大学, バイオ環境学部, 特任教授 (70135549)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 雅史 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (00305161)
伊藤 謙 大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 講師 (00619281)
深尾 葉子 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (20193815)
中村 彰宏 大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (20264814)
田中 圭子 佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 特命研究員 (20435051)
中野 道治 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (40705159)
西村 和紗 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60835453)
福田 智子 同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (50363388)
清水 徳朗 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上級研究員 (90355404)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 園芸学 / カンキツ / 起源 / 分類 / 伝播 / DNA解析 / 古文書解析 / 在来カンキツ / 類縁関係 / 博物学 / アーカイブ / 博物館 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、カンキツ分類学者田中長三郎のカンキツ分類について、これまで未公開の田中のカンキツ研究ノートなどをもとに分類の根拠を整理するとともに、田中のさく葉標本と東アジアの在来カンキツのDNA解析により、それらの類縁関係を明らかにすることにより、カンキツの起源と分類の再構築を行う。また、田中のカンキツ研究ノートや論文資料のアーカイブ化をはかることなどから本研究成果を広く一般に公開し、日本古来より親しまれてきた橘の文化やカンキツ産業の発展に寄与する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The analyses of genomic and chloroplast DNA were conducted in over 900 citrus samples collected in East Asia and Southern East Asia. The results suggested that the place of origin of basic citrus species would not be one region but different regions to different species, and that rebuilding of classification system in citrus would not be useful based on genomic DNA but on organelle DNA. We also supposed the origins and diffusion routes to Japan in citrus of tachibana, yuzu, kishu-mikann, daidai, karatachi and kinkann which existed in Nara era.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カンキツの起源地はインド東北部から中国南西部と考えられていたが、カンキツの基本種であるシトロン、マンダリン、ブンタン、パペダの起源地はそれぞれ異なるという新たな仮説を提示したことや、母系遺伝に基づく分類の再構築を示唆したことは学術的な意義は大きい。また、日本に古くからあるカンキツは歴史や文化との関わりの中で人々に親しまれてきたが、これらカンキツの起源や伝播を明示できたことは社会的意義が大きい。