Induced defense of tea leaf by tortricid moth oviposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kainoh Yooichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (20183775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 茂  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (30239131)
石賀 康博  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50730256)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords三者系 / 卵-幼虫寄生蜂 / 誘導 / 防御遺伝子 / 探索行動 / 天敵寄生蜂 / コマユバチ科 / 卵・幼虫寄生蜂 / 植物揮発性成分 / 寄生蜂 / 産卵 / 定着因子 / 産卵誘導物質 / 生物検定 / エリシター / 遺伝子発現 / ハマキコウラコマユバチ / チャノコカクモンハマキ / 付属腺
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、チャの葉裏への産卵により誘導を引き起こすエリシター解析のため、雌ハマキガの卵巣、輸卵管、受精のう、付属腺などを解剖により取り出しチャの葉裏に処理し、その活性を比較してエリシターの分泌部位を特定し、その化学的性質を明らかにする。また、誘導により化学的に変化するチャ葉表面の寄生蜂を引きつけ探索行動を刺激する物質を化学分析と生物検定を組み合わせて特定する。さらに、誘導現象の分子生物的アプローチとして、RNA-seq解析によりチャ遺伝子の網羅的発現解析を行い、誘導の起きていないチャ葉と比較解析を行う。この解析により、害虫の葉裏への産卵による化学刺激から誘導までの機構を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the host finding of Ascogaster reticula, we found that the induction of tea leaves by the egg-laying of the host moth causes chemical changes that are important as a cue to find host's surroundings. From a molecular biological approach, we found that elicitor derived from the reproductive organs of the host moth elicited induction in tea leaves and altered tea leaves as a result of expression of JA and ET signaling genes, which are known as defense genes. These results indicate that induction by host oviposition helps A. reticulata to find the hosts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、卵-幼虫寄生蜂のハマキコウラコマユバチは、寄主卵塊を発見するために寄主チャノコカクモンハマキが産卵した茶葉における誘導物質を手がかりにしていることが明らかになった。この誘導現象は、幼虫寄生蜂や卵寄生蜂では既に報告があるが、卵-幼虫寄生蜂においてはまだ報告されていない。また、分子生物学的なアプローチから、この誘導現象には、茶葉中の複数の防御遺伝子が関わっており、その遺伝子発現が葉表面の化学成分の変化を引き起こし、その結果天敵を引き付けることが示唆された。今後、他の植物においても防御遺伝子を操作することができれば、天敵により好まれる作物を品種改良できる可能性を示している。