Evolution and activation mechanism of Paired NLR Immunoreceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Yoji  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (00406175)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNLR免疫受容体 / イネ / 進化 / 遺伝子重複 / NLR / 抵抗性遺伝子 / イネ免疫 / NLR遺伝子 / 植物免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
自然免疫の中心的な細胞内受容体であるNLRは、ヒトでは約20遺伝子しか存在しないが、イネでは約500遺伝子も存在する。植物では、遺伝子重複によって多くのNLR遺伝子が生み出され、この遺伝子数の増加は免疫の強化に貢献していると推測されている。増加したNLR遺伝子がどのように新しい機能を獲得し、植物免疫に関与するかは十分に明らかにされていない。本研究では、遺伝子重複により生まれたNLRタンパク質をコードするいもち病菌抵抗性遺伝子Pit1とそのパラログPit2を分子基盤として、遺伝子重複後の2つのNLR遺伝子の進化の過程を解明することにより、ペアNLR型免疫受容体による免疫機構の理解を深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is not well understood what evolutionary process plant NLR genes have gone through to acquire new functions and contribute to plant immunity. This study indicates that the rice blast fungus NLR immune receptor Pit1 and its paralog Pit2 underwent characteristic events known as "paralog suppression" and "neofunctionalization" that are seen after gene duplication. These two events suggest make Pit1 and Pit2 function as a paired NLR protein serving as a single immune receptor. This study has advanced the understanding of the evolutionary process that gave rise to paired NLR immune receptors, which are a central system of plant immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NLRは、病原菌だけにとどまらず、害虫やウイルスの認識にも関わる重要な受容体であり、本研究で得られる基礎的な知見は、育種学、植物病理学、害虫学に渡る農学研究に広く意義のある成果が得られることが期待される。本研究が推進されれば、より多くの病原菌を認識する人工センサーNLRの開発が可能となり、病害虫による食糧に対する被害を最小限にし、人類の健康の増進に貢献できる。