Network analysis of morphogenesis and Infection strategies in plant pathogenic filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Yasuyuki  摂南大学, 農学部, 教授 (80183797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 紗代  摂南大学, 農学部, 助教 (10824039)
西内 巧  金沢大学, 疾患モデル総合研究センター, 准教授 (20334790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物病原糸状菌 / 炭疽病菌 / 形態形成 / 病原性 / シグナル受容
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は植物病原糸状菌の感染戦略における宿主認識と感染器官の形態形成の分子機構に関する研究を行う。とくに植物表層認識から形態形成に至る制御機構を細胞内の“相分離”という学問的新知見とポストゲノム研究における技術的飛躍により解明し、病原糸状菌の感染適応戦略の分子レベルでの理解を飛躍的に進めることを目的とする。オミックス解析の追求と順遺伝学的アプローチ、さらに分子細胞学的解析を組み合わせ、植物病原糸状菌の植物への感染適応戦略の分子モデルを構築し、植物病害防除における基盤的成果を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study with the aim of elucidating the network mechanisms involved in the infection strategies of the anthracnose fungus in cucurbits. We found that a tandem-type alcohol oxidase, which conjugates with peroxidase during appressorium formation, oxidizes long-chain fatty acids derived from the plant surface. The resulting long-chain aldehyde serves as a signal for the expression of pathogenicity-related factors during invasion. Furthermore, to evaluate the involvement of the Ssd1 protein in stress granule formation and phase separation in the anthracnose fungus, we assessed the pathogenicity of mutant strains encoding the RNA-binding protein Pbp1. A slight reduction in pathogenicity was observed. On the other hand, we found that the sterol transport function in the vacuole of the appressorium is involved in the formation of penetration pegs during appressorium invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ウリ類炭疽病菌の感染適応戦略に関わるネットワーク機構を解明することを目的としました。学術的意義として、付着器形成時にペルオキシダーゼと共役するアルコール酸化酵素が植物表層由来の長鎖脂肪酸を酸化し、生起した長鎖アルデヒドが侵入時の病原性関連因子発現のシグナルとなることを世界で初めて明らかにしました。また、植物病原菌の細胞小胞や細胞小器官の機能が病原性に関連することを示しました。これらの発見は、病原菌の感染メカニズムを理解し、農作物の病害管理に新たな視点を提供するものです。社会的意義として、持続可能な農業と食料安全保障の向上に寄与し、農作物の損失を減少させるための基盤研究となります。