Identification and mode of action of novel plant defense activators that promote accumulation of jasmonic acid in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kuchitsu Kazuyuki  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部生命生物科学科, 教授 (50211884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉持 幸司  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 教授 (90408708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抵抗性誘導剤 / 植物免疫 / ジャスモン酸 / サリチル酸 / 構造活性相関 / 病虫害耐性 / 作用機構 / エチレン / 灰色カビ病菌 / 殺生菌 / フェニルプロパノイド / 耐病性 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は、病原体の感染、害虫等の食害、傷等に応答して自分の身を守る免疫機構を発達させており、その過程には、植物ホルモンであるジャスモン酸類が関与しています。研究代表者らは、植物の免疫機構を活性化する化合物を選抜する実験系を構築し、植物体内のジャスモン酸の蓄積を高めるという、新規な活性を持つ化合物を発見しました。そこで本研究では、有機化学研究者と連携して関連する化合物を新たに合成し、化合物の構造と活性との相関や化合物の作用機構を明らかにすることを目指します。こうした研究を通して、植物の免疫機構の解明と、新たな植物免疫活性化剤の開発を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using high throughput screening based on the ROS production in tobacco BY-2 cells, we identified a novel putative plant defense activator that enhances accumulation of both jasmonic acid (JA) and salicylic acid (SA) in Arabidopsis. Although JA- and SA-signaling pathways are mutually antagonistic in general, transcriptomic analyses revealed that it induces the expression of genes related to the biosynthesis and downstream of JA and SA. We systematically synthesized a series of related compounds to analyze the structure-activity relationship and labeled compounds to identify cellular target sites. We showed potential utility of this compound as a lead for plant defense activators as well as a chemical biological tool to dissect plant signaling network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物ホルモンであるジャスモン酸(JA)・サリチル酸(SA)は、一般に拮抗的に作用すると考えられているが、双方の蓄積を誘導し双方の経路を活性化する化合物を発見した。植物の病虫害抵抗性誘導剤、特化代謝促進剤などのリード化合物や、植物免疫系研究のツールなど、多様な応用の可能性が期待される。