Studies on host switching mechanism of phytoplasma infecting plants and insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Kenro  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00401183)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファイトプラズマ / ゲノム / 分泌タンパク質 / ホストスイッチング / 宿主
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫によって媒介される植物病原体は、地球温暖化とともにその感染範囲を拡大させており、こうした病気を防ぐことが近年の重要な課題となっています。ファイトプラズマは、植物に寄生して世界中で多くの農作物に被害を与える病原微生物です。ファイトプラズマは、ヨコバイなどの昆虫により媒介され、昆虫と植物の宿主間を水平移動する「ホストスイッチング」により感染を拡大する特殊な能力を有しています。ファイトプラズマはどのようにして宿主をあやつり、昆虫と植物という全く異なる宿主に感染しているのでしょうか? この疑問を解決するため、本研究ではファイトプラズマのホストスイッチングの分子メカニズムを解明することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytoplasmas are pathogenic bacteria that parasitize plant cells and cause various diseases. They spread their infection by host switching, which involves horizontal movement between two hosts, the plant host and the insect vector. In this study, we focused on the molecular mechanism by which phytoplasmas manipulate their hosts, and aimed to analyze the functions of secreted proteins that control host cell functions. A comprehensive search and phylogenetic analysis of PHYL proteins, which cause a phyllody disease, suggested that PHYL has evolved independently of the evolution of phytoplasmas themselves. In addition, analysis of the mechanism of SEP3 degradation by PHYL suggested that PHYL degrades SEP3 in a ubiquitin-independent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファイトプラズマは植物に寄生して病気を引き起こす病原細菌です。ファイトプラズマは昆虫によって媒介されますが、このような植物病原体は地球温暖化とともにその感染範囲を拡大させており、近年の重要な課題となっています。本研究ではファイトプラズマが宿主を操作する分子メカニズムを解析することを目的としました。ファイトプラズマが分泌するタンパク質の一つであるPHYLについて調べたところ、PHYLは植物のSEP3をユビキチン非依存的に分解することがわかりました。ユビキチン化を必要としないユニークな分解機構は他の生物では見られないものであり、ファイトプラズマの宿主操作を解明する上での重要な知見が得られました。