Role of effector proteins secreted by Cladosporium fulvum againist the mycoparasitic invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Iida Yuichiro  摂南大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00456609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 博之  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度分析研究センター, 上級研究員 (30308192)
須志田 浩稔  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 研究員 (10885510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエフェクター / トマト葉かび病 / 菌寄生菌 / 生物防除 / バイオコントロール / レース / 植物病原菌 / 植物病原糸状菌 / トマト葉かび病菌 / Dicyma pulvinata / 微生物間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
トマト葉かび病菌のエフェクターAvr2はシステインプロテアーゼインヒビターをコードしており、トマト葉が分泌するシステインプロテアーゼを特異的に抑制することで感染を有利に進める。申請者は、葉かび病菌に寄生する菌寄生菌を用いて、Avr2によって強く阻害される菌寄生菌のシステインプロテアーゼを同定し、エフェクターが拮抗微生物の分解酵素も抑制する可能性を示した。病原菌エフェクターの本来の機能は感染拡大における病原力因子である。本研究では、いまだ病原力における機能が未知な病原菌エフェクターは、拮抗菌に対する機能こそが本来の役割である、という新たな概念を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leaf mould, caused by Cladosporium fulvum (syn. Fulvia fulva), is a devastating fungal disease of tomato plants, which results in severe defoliation and yield losses under humid glasshouse. During infection, F. fulva secretes an arsenal of effector proteins to promote host colonisation and disease. Breeders have introduced Cf resistance genes, which encode receptor-like proteins with extracytoplasmic leucine-rich repeats, into commercial tomato cultivars. Tomato Cf gene encoded receptor-like proteins recognize corresponding effector proteins of C. fulvum and trigger a hypersensitive response that inhibits the growth of the biotrophic pathogen and preventing its spread. We hypothesised that the effector proteins secreted by pathogens function not only against plants but also against other microorganisms. In this study, we focused on the effectors of C. fulvum and the secreted proteins of the mycoparasite Hansfordia pulvinata, which specifically parasiteze C. fulvum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トマト葉かび病菌は抵抗性品種を打破するレース分化が進み、国内で市販されている抵抗性品種はすべて無力化されている。また化学合成殺菌剤に対する耐性菌の発生も報告されており、今後、本病害を効率的に、また環境への負荷の少ない防除法を構築するためには、生物防除技術の確立が必須となる。菌寄生菌Hansfordia pulvinataは、トマト葉かび病菌に対する高い寄生性を示すことから、生物防除剤の有効成分としての可能性を秘めている。本研究は、菌寄生菌の葉かび病菌エフェクターに対する機能を解析することにより、国内外で問題となっている多様化したレースに対する効果が解明され、トマトの安定的な栽培に貢献する。