The molecular basis of the recognition of nematodes by plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kadota Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (80548975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植原 健人  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 産学連携コーディネーター (30355458)
加藤 大明  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定研究員 (70642635)
望田 啓子 (桑田啓子)  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任講師 (70624352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物寄生線虫 / PAMP / 植物免疫 / ネコブ線虫 / PAMPs / MAMP / 免疫受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では植物が認識する線虫の物質(MAMPs)を単離するとともに、遺伝学的、及び生化学的アプローチにより、植物の受容体、受容体結合因子、及び情報伝達系の因子を同定する。そして、これらMAMPsの認識が線虫に対する植物免疫に及ぼす影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the peptide containing the substrate-binding site of Oligosaccharide degrading enzyme from nematodes can induce immunity as MAMP (microbe-associated molecular patterns) in Arabidopsis. The peptide sequence exhibits remarkable conservation among nematode species, including plant parasitic nematodes. Through comprehensive genetic analyses, we have successfully identified a receptor-like kinase as the specific plant receptor for this peptide. Although nematode-derived MAMPs and their recognition systems in plants had been unclear for a very long time, this study shed light on the understanding of the molecular mechanism of nematode recognition by plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物寄生線虫は世界で最も被害額の大きな病原体の1つであるが、植物による線虫の認識機構については研究が進んでいなかった。本研究により、線虫由来のMAMPsとその認識に必須な植物の受容体キナーゼが同定された。この受容体を足掛かりとして、線虫に対する植物免疫機構の解明や、受容体の活性化を抑制する病原性機構等、様々な研究の発展が期待できる。また、この受容体を作物に導入することにより、線虫認識能力を付与できる可能性もあり、応用研究への発展も期待できる。