Identification, functional analysis and application of host plant factors involved in susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Asai Shuta  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (30723580)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords罹病性遺伝子 / 植物病原菌間相互作用 / 病害防除
Outline of Research at the Start
生産現場では、抵抗性遺伝子による抵抗性品種が利用されてきたが、新レースの出現と抵抗性打破のリスクを常に招いており、新たな遺伝資源を利用した新奇病害抵抗性品種の育成が強く望まれている。宿主植物と病原菌の関係においては、病原菌が標的とする、感染するために必要な宿主側の遺伝子(罹病性遺伝子)が存在し、罹病性遺伝子を欠損させた植物体には病原菌は感染することができない。罹病性遺伝子は、病原菌にとって宿主侵入前後における必須因子であることが予想されるため、持続的な病害抵抗性に貢献しうる遺伝資源と期待される。そこで本研究では、新奇罹病性遺伝子を同定し、その機能を解析すると共に、有用作物への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the relationship between host plants and pathogens, there are genes on the host side, so-called susceptibility genes, that are required for infection by pathogens. Mutation or loss of a susceptibility gene can limit the ability of the pathogen to cause disease. In this study, I obtained susceptibility gene candidates through forward genetic approach and cell-specific transcriptome approach using Arabidopsis thaliana, a model plant. I am proceeding with their functional analysis and aiming to apply them to crops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病害防除のため、生産現場では古くから抵抗性品種が利用されてきた。しかし、これら抵抗性品種の多くは、gene-for-geneで制御されるような抵抗性遺伝子による抵抗性であり、新レースの出現と抵抗性打破のリスクを常に招いている。罹病性遺伝子は、病原菌にとって宿主侵入前後における必須因子であることが予想されるため、持続的な病害抵抗性に貢献しうる遺伝資源と期待される。また、罹病性遺伝子は劣性遺伝子であるため、有用作物において遺伝子組換え以外の手法で遺伝子破壊をすることで、耐病性を付与することが可能である。