How Is Insect Sex Determined Cell-Autonomously? Verification by one-cell sequencing method using cells derived from male and female mosaic silkworm embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masataka  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30360572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 岳  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20210635)
酒井 弘貴  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (30814660)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性決定 / 性分化 / 性ホルモン / 1細胞RNAシーケンス / 雌雄モザイク / 脂肪体 / カイコ / 細胞自律的制御 / 細胞自律的性決定 / 細胞非自律的性決定 / シングルセルシーケンス / 雌雄モザイクカイコ / シングルセルRNAシーケンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「昆虫の性分化はどこまでが細胞自律的であり、どこまでが非自律的に制御されるのか」という「問い」を答えを得るため、雌と雄の細胞をモザイク状に保有する雌雄モザイク個体とシングルセル遺伝子発現解析法(single cell RNA-sequencing: 以後scRNA-seq)を組み合わせた解析を実施する。従来個体レベルで行われてきたトランスクリプトームの性差解析を細胞レベルという解像度で捉え直し、そこに雌雄モザイク体の細胞から得られたトランスクリプトームデータを重ね合わせることで、昆虫性分化の細胞自律性・非自律性に定量的な評価を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, insects not have sex hormones and sex is determined in a cell-autonomous manner. However, there is accumulating evidence that the development of sexual traits are controlled in a non-cell-autonomous manner. To evaluate the degrees of cell-autonomous regulation of sexual trait development, we analyzed the dynamics of the sexually dimorphic transcriptome in gynandromorphic individuals of the silkworm. Comparison of the transcriptomes between male and female fat bodies identified 242 sex-differentially expressed genes (S-DEGs). The expression level of each S-DEG was estimated according to the proportion of ZZ and ZW cells in the gynandromorphic animals. The estimated expression level of each S-DEG was strongly correlated with the corresponding S-DEG expression level determined by RNA-seq of the gynandromorphic fat body. These results strongly suggest that the majority of the sexually dimorphic transcriptome in the fat body is regulated in a cell-autonomous manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野外において雌雄モザイク個体が比較的高頻度に観察されることから、昆虫は性ホルモンをもたず個々の細胞において自律的に性分化が起こると信じられてきた。一方で、二次性徴における性分化はホルモンの制御下にあるとの証拠が蓄積しつつああった。大半の動植物の性分化が性ホルモンの支配下にあることから、昆虫の性がホルモンにより制御される可能性について論争が続いていた。本研究は、脂肪体に生じる二次性徴に焦点を当て、細胞レベルから組織レベルに及ぶトランスクリプトーム解析を実施することにより、昆虫の性は細胞自律的に分化することを支持する強力な証拠を提供したという点で学術的意義が高い。