Elucidating the molecular basis of voltinism determination mechanisms in insects using the silkworm, Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kiuchi Takashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60622892)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカイコ / 化性 / 休眠性 / 時計遺伝子 / 遺伝子組換え
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫が1年間に世代を繰り返す性質を化性という.1世代は1化性,2世代は2化性,3世代以上は多化性という.化性は遺伝的な影響を強く受け,昆虫ごとにその行動や形質,生育する環境とよく適合している.しかし,化性の違いを生み出す遺伝的基盤は不明である.カイコは,シルクロードを経て世界中に広まる過程で,各地域に適した化性の品種が育成された.それらの多くは現在も維持されていることから,カイコは化性の研究モデルとして最適な昆虫の一種であるといえる.本研究では,時計遺伝子における変異が昆虫の化性決定に寄与することを,高精度なゲノム情報と高度な遺伝子組換え技術が利用できるカイコを用いて検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voltinism is the number of generations of an insect in a year. This study aims to demonstrate that mutations in clock genes contribute to the determination of insect voltinism using the silkworm, Bombyx mori, which benefits from advanced genome engineering techniques and abundant, high-quality genomic information. By establishing knockout strains targeting core clock genes through genome editing, it was shown that the circadian clock plays a crucial role in photoperiodic diapause induction. In addition, a large-scale comparative genomic analysis identified certain clock genes and their amino acid substitutions that potentially affect the determination of voltinism in B. mori.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夏にしか見かけない昆虫もいれば,春と秋に見かけるような昆虫もいる.昆虫が1年間に何世代かを繰り返す性質を化性というが,化性は昆虫ごとにその行動や形質,生育する環境とよく適合している.どのような機構が化性の変化を生み出しているのか?本研究では,カイコにおいて概日時計を構成する時計遺伝子を破壊すると,日の長さに応じた休眠誘導ができなくなることを示した.これは,昆虫の化性決定に時計遺伝子の変異が関与することを示唆する結果である.化性の変化を遺伝子レベルで理解することは,昆虫の発生を予測し,制御することにつながる.